SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: Misc.

Directions (1-10): In this section a number of sentences are given. Each sentence has four parts. Read each sentence and find out whether there is any error. If you find an error in any one of the parts, indicate your response.

 Q1. Everybody among the guests were enjoying drinking, When the theft took place.
(a) Everybody among the guests
(b) were enjoying drinking.
(c) When the theft took place.
(d) No error

 Q2. English is one of those subjects that are generally found difficult by Indian students.

(a) English is one of those subjects
(b) that are generally found difficult
(c) by Indian students.
(d) No error
Q3. Of the two wild beasts, this one seems the most ferocious.
(a) Of the two wild beasts,
(b) this one seems
(c) the most ferocious.
(d) No error

Q4. Mehta is one of the richest men that has ever lived in this part of the country.
(a) Mehta is one of the richest men
(b) that has ever lived
(c) in this part of the country.
(d) No error
Q5. When on duty, she is always wearing a white saree with  a blue border.
(a) When on duty,
(b) she is always wearing
(c) a white saree with  a blue border.
(d) No error
Q6. It has been raining hard since yesterday morning. Hasn’t it?
(a) It has been raining hard
(b) since yesterday morning.
(c) Hasn’t it?
(d) No error
Q7. The lawyer was told that the judge would like to talk with the convicted criminal.
(a) The lawyer was told that
(b) the judge would like to talk with
(c) the convicted criminal.
(d) No error
Q8. The people gathered together to think out the problem which was too serious to be neglected.
(a) The people gathered together
(b) to think out the problem
(c) which was too serious to be neglected.
(d) No error
Q9. He spoke for such long time that people began to fall asleep in the seminar hall itself.
(a) He spoke for such long time that
(b) people began to fall asleep
(c) in the seminar hall itself.
(d) No error
                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. Nobody can be termed a complete man having no knowledge of what science has to teach.
(a) Nobody can be termed a complete man
(b) having no knowledge of
(c) what science has to teach.
(d) No error
Directions (11-15): In the following items, each passage consists six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences in each passage have been removed and jumbled up. These are labeled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find out the proper sequence for these four sentences P, Q, R and S.

Q11.
S1. Rambir Singh was not much to look at.
S6. As a boy of fifteen he had received many awards.
P. Yet those who had served with him knew his record looked the mere outward appearance into his inner qualities.
Q. Few would have suspected that this frail man had the qualities of heroism and the genus of a great soldier.
R. Young though he was, he had a long experience of soldiering.
S. With his lank red hair and his delicate face he seemed a comical figure.
The proper sequence should be
(a) PRQS
(b) QSPR
(c) SPRQ
(d) RSQP
Q12.
 S1. Meanwhile the general sent forward some more men to join in the assault of the hill.
S6. Then only a last rush was needed.
P. Others were failing fast, especially the officers.
Q. Some of the men could not face it, and doubled back.
R. But still the general advance went on, with occasional pauses.
S. With splendid gallantry the officers led the scramble to a low wall.
The proper sequence should be
(a) QPSR
(b) QRPS
(c) SQRP
(d) SQPR
Q13.
 S1. We should visit our family doctor at least twice a year so that he can give us a thorough check up.
S6. This is largely responsible for the negation of the findings and medicines prescribed.
P. He has the sophisticated gadgets to find out the ailments, if we may have any.
Q. On the basis of his findings, he will be able to recommend the future course of action.
R. Some people seek to hide the relevant facts from the doctor.
S. Only he will be able to tell us whether we are perfectly healthy or not.
The proper sequence should be
(a) PRQS
(b) PQRS
(c) PSQR
(d) PSRQ
Q14.
 S1. Alleppey is a busy port on the coast of Kerala.
S6. Large quantities or coir and dry coconut are exported to Europe and America from Alleppey.
P. Coir is a brown fibre which is obtained from the outer covering of the coconut.
D. Dry coconut is very valuable because oils and fats are made from it.
R. It is used in making mats, cords, brushes and many other articles.
S. Most of the people are busy in the processing of coir and dry coconut.
The proper sequence should be
(a) PRSQ
(b) PRQS
(c) SPRQ
(d) SRPQ
Q15.
S1. A function on a modest scale marked the commencement of the football match between the two renowned teams.
S6. The sound of the whistle marked the beginning of the match
P. The rival captains introduced their players to the dignitary.
Q. The players marched to the ground.
R. The players were lined up to be introduced to the chief guest.
S. They took their positions in the ground.
The proper sequence should be
(a) RQSP
(b) RPQS
(c) SRQP
(d) QSPR
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Everybody is singular and takes singular verb. Hence use ‘was’ in place of ‘were’.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. We use comparative degree for two objects or persons but superlative for more than two. In this sentence use comparative degree. Write as ‘ more ferocious’.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Use plural verb ‘have’ in place of ‘has’. Verb will be used according to plural ‘men’.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘she always wears’.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘the judge would like to talk to’

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘To think about the problem’

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write ‘For such a long time ‘

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘having any knowledge of’  

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  PRQS is correct order of the sentences.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  QPSR is correct order of the sentences.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  PSQR is correct order of the sentences.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  SPRQ is correct order of the sentences.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  QSPR is correct order of the sentences.

  
  
  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD