English Quiz Fill in the blank (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (1-10): In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Five alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the five alternatives.
1.Nothing is so __________ to a nation as an extreme of self-partiality, and the total want of consideration of what others will naturally hope or fear.
(a)repugnant
(b)delusionary
(c)fatal
(d)unethical
S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. leading to failure or disaster.

2.The industrial workers ___________ a fair wage for their work.
(a)request
(b)sought
(c)demanded
(d)asked
S2. Ans. (c) 
Sol. ‘demanded’ is correct word here.
3.___________ diseases spread like wildfire.
(a)contaminate 
(b)contagious
(c)fatal
(d)minor
S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. contagious- (of a disease) spread from one person or organism to another, typically by direct contact
4.He __________ his fault and was pardoned.
(a)agreed
(b)refused
(c)denied
(d)confessed
S4. Ans. (d) 
Sol. ‘confessed’ is correct word here.

5.I __________ him because of his rudeness.
(a)love
(b)hate
(c)admire
(d)detest
S5. Ans. (b) 
Sol. ‘hate’ is correct word here.

6.The security forces fired at the ___________ who was armed to the toe.
(a)dacoit
(b)criminal
(c)thief
(d)culprit
S6. Ans. (b) 
Sol. ‘criminal’ is more appropriate word given the context in the sentence.
7.But for his ___________ I would not have succeeded.
(a)advice
(b)suggestion
(c)assistance
(d)help
S7. Ans. (d) 
Sol. ‘help’ is correct word in this context.

8.Unwillingness among the Society to ————change has also been one of the reasons the plastic bags continue to be used.
(a)Waive
(b) Retrieve
(c)Accept
(d)Secure

S8. Ans. (c) 
Sol. ‘accept’ is correct word here.

9.Delhi is reeling under scorching heat coupled with acute ———-of water and power cuts that has thrown normal life out of gear.
(a) Normalcy
(b) Rarity
(c) Scarcity
(d)Plenty

S9. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Scarcity- the state of being scarce or in short supply; shortage.
10.Ever since elephants were ————-from circus, performers have been risking their lives in stunts.
(a) played
(b) discussed
(c) accepted 
(d) Banned
S10. Ans. (d) 
Sol.  ‘banned’ is correct word in the given sentence.

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?