Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning)...

English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. Relationship by blood or birth.
(a) Parentage 
(b) Affiliation 
(c) Consanguinity 
(d) Nepotism 



Q2. That which cannot be understood.
(a) Illegible 
(b) Unintelligible 
(c) Unknown 
(d) Undecipherable 

Q3. Design made by putting together coloured pieces of glass or stone.
(a) Oleograph 
(b) Mosaic 
(c) Tracery 
(d) Relief 

Q4. A cure for all diseases.
(a) Exorcism 
(b) Incantation 
(c) Panacea 
(d) Antibiotic 

Q5. Study of mankind.
(a) Pathology 
(b) Physiology 
(c) Philology 
(d) Anthropology 

Q6. That which cannot be done without.
(a) Irrevocable 
(b) Impracticable 
(c) Indispensable 
(d) Impossible 

Q7. One who travels from place to place. 
(a) Itinerant 
(b) Mendicant 
(c) Journeyman 
(d) Tramp

Q8. A person not sure of the existence of God.
(a) Theist 
(b) Atheist 
(c) Agnostic 
(d) Cynic 

Q9. A person who is made to bear the blame of others.
(a) Innocent 
(b) Scapegoat 
(c) Ignoramus 
(d) Ignorant 

Q10. A light sailing boat built especially for racing.
(a) Dinghy 
(b) Canoe 
(c) Yacht 
(d) Frigate 


Solutions
S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Consanguinity – relationship by descent from a common ancestor; kinship
S2. Ans. (b) 
Sol. unintelligible-impossible to understand.
S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Mosaic – a picture or pattern produced by arranging together small pieces of stone, tile, glass, etc.
S4. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Panacea – a solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases.
S5. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Anthropology – the study of humankind, in particular:
S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Indispensable – absolutely necessary.
S7. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Itinerant – a person who travels from place to place.
S8. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Agnostic – a person who believes that nothing is known or can be known of the existence or nature of God.
S9. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Scapegoat -a person who is blamed for the wrongdoings, mistakes, or faults of others, especially for reasons of expediency.
S10. Ans. (d) 
Sol.  Frigate – a small and fast military ship


English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1

English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1

English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1

English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1