English Quiz For SSC Exam:Miscellaneous(evening)

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Babble
(a) sound
(b) prattle
(c) chaos
(d) mischief
Q2. Acclimatize
(a) inform
(b) imply
(c) habituate
(d) integrate
Q3. Accost
(a) price
(b) evaluate
(c) cost of
(d) to approach and speak to
Q4. Commiserate
(a) combine
(b) defy
(c) sympathies
(d) typify
Q5. Acrimony
(a) asperity
(b) aspire
(c) integrity
(d) noisy
Q6. Deify
(a) refuse
(b) rebel
(c) worship
(d) amass
Q7. Meagre
(a) hurt
(b) scanty
(c) denote
(d) vast
Q8. Demeanor
(a) conduct
(b) intention
(c) deliberation
(d) demarcation
Q9. Obliterate
(a) destroy
(b) remember
(c) strengthen
(d) cancel
Q10. Gratify
(a) oblige
(b) ameliorate
(c) intense
(d) refuse
Q11. Each word given below is spelt differently. Tick mark the choice which gives the correct spelling.
(a) predicamant
(b) predicament
(c) pridicament
(d) pridicamant
Q12. Each word given below is spelt differently. Tick mark the choice which gives the correct spelling.
(a) impressive
(b) impresive
(c) impresiv
(d) impressiv
Q13. Each word given below is spelt differently. Tick mark the choice which gives the correct spelling
(a) spicific
(b) specefic
(c) specific
(d) speccific
Q14. Each word given below is spelt differently. Tick mark the choice which gives the correct spelling.
(a) weight
(b) weit
(c) weigt
(d) waight
Q15. Each word given below is spelt differently. Tick mark the choice which gives the correct spelling.
(a) architectur
(b) architecture
(c) arcitecture
(d) architectere

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Babble- talk rapidly and continuously in a foolish, excited, or incomprehensible way., prattle-talk at length in a foolish or inconsequential way.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Acclimatize-become accustomed to a new climate or new conditions; adjust.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Accost-approach and address (someone) boldly or aggressively.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Commiserate-express or feel sympathy or pity; sympathize.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Acrimony-bitterness or ill feeling., asperity-harshness of tone or manner.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Deify-worship or regard as a god.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Meagre- (of something provided or available) lacking in quantity or quality.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Demeanor-outward behaviour or bearing.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Obliterate-destroy utterly; wipe out.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Gratify-give (someone) pleasure or satisfaction.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Predicament – is correct spelling.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Impressive – is correct spelling.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Specific – is correct spelling.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Weight – is correct spelling.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Architecture – is correct spelling.

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?