Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz Error Detection (EVENING) SSC...

English Quiz Error Detection (EVENING) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz Error Detection (EVENING) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, All/some of the sentences have errors. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer.

Q1. He explained to the government why (a)/ the manufacturing of cars (b)/ have stopped in his new factory (c)/ No error (d)   
(a) He explained to the government why  
(b) The manufacturing of cars 
(c) Have stopped in his new factory 
(d) No error  

Q2. We have lived (a)/ In this house ever since (b)/ my father has died. (c)/ No error (d) 
(a) We have lived  
(b) In this house ever since  
(c) My father has died  
(d) No error 
  
Q3. The Principal claimed that (a)/ there were less than fifty students present in the building (b)/ when it caught fire. (c)/ No error  
(a) The Principal claimed that 
(b) There were less than fifty students present in the building  
(c) When it caught fire 
(d) No error   

Q4. The examinations of the undergraduate students (a)/ are likely to commence (b)/ from Friday. (c)/ No error (d)  
(a) The examinations of the undergraduate students  
(b) Are likely to commence  
(c) From Friday  
(d) No error  

Q5. Very few people know (a)/ that the climate of Shimla (b)/ is better than Srinagar. (c) No error (d)  
(a) Very few people know
(b) That the climate of Shimla  
(c) Is better than Srinagar  
(d) No error    

Q6. Having acquired some experience, (a)/ she is no longer (b)/ One of those who believes (c)/ every explanation. (d)
(a) Having acquired some experience  
(b) She is no longer 
(c) One of those who believes  
(d) Every explanation

Q7. Governments and businesses must reduce (a)/ its own energy use (b)/ and promote conservation (c)/ to their citizens and employees. (d)
(a) Governments and businesses must reduce 
(b) Its own energy use  
(c) And promote conservation   
(d) To their citizens and employees    

Q8. With regard to implementation the (a)/ details of the proposal, (b)/ the committee was divided (c)/ in its opinion. (d)
(a) With regard to implementation the  
(b) Details of the proposal 
(c) The committee was divided 
(d) In its opinion  

Q9. If the allegations (a)/ made against him (b)/ are found to be true (c)/ he could face rigorous imprisonment (d)
(a) If the allegations  
(b) Made against him 
(c) Are found to be true  
(d) He could face rigorous imprisonment  

Q10. On discovering that (a)/ it was a forgery (b)/ he torn up the agreement (c)/ he had signed. (d)
(a) On discovering that  
(b) It was a forgery 
(c) He torn up the agreement  
(d) He had signed 



Solutions
S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’. Past perfect tense will be used. 
S2. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘died’ in place of ‘has died’. 
S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use ‘fewer’ in place of ‘less’. Less shows quantity, fewer shows number.  
S4. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use preposition ‘on’ in place of ‘from’. ‘on’ is used after commence’. 
S5. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘better than that of Srinagar’ in place of  ‘better than Srinagar ‘ 
S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘believe’ in place of ‘believes’
S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use pronoun ‘their’ in place of ‘its’. 
S8. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Use ‘implementing’ in place of implementation. 
S9. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘found true’ in place of ‘found to be true’. 
S10. Ans. (c) 
Sol.  Use simple past tense verb ‘tore’ in place of ‘torn’ which is past participle form of the verb. 


English Quiz Error Detection (EVENING) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1

English Quiz Error Detection (EVENING) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1

English Quiz Error Detection (EVENING) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1

English Quiz Error Detection (EVENING) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1