English Quiz Error Detection (EVENING) SSC CGL and CPO 2016


Directions (1-10): In the following questions, All/some of the sentences have errors. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer.

Q1. He explained to the government why (a)/ the manufacturing of cars (b)/ have stopped in his new factory (c)/ No error (d)   
(a) He explained to the government why  
(b) The manufacturing of cars 
(c) Have stopped in his new factory 
(d) No error  

Q2. We have lived (a)/ In this house ever since (b)/ my father has died. (c)/ No error (d) 
(a) We have lived  
(b) In this house ever since  
(c) My father has died  
(d) No error 
  
Q3. The Principal claimed that (a)/ there were less than fifty students present in the building (b)/ when it caught fire. (c)/ No error  
(a) The Principal claimed that 
(b) There were less than fifty students present in the building  
(c) When it caught fire 
(d) No error   

Q4. The examinations of the undergraduate students (a)/ are likely to commence (b)/ from Friday. (c)/ No error (d)  
(a) The examinations of the undergraduate students  
(b) Are likely to commence  
(c) From Friday  
(d) No error  

Q5. Very few people know (a)/ that the climate of Shimla (b)/ is better than Srinagar. (c) No error (d)  
(a) Very few people know
(b) That the climate of Shimla  
(c) Is better than Srinagar  
(d) No error    

Q6. Having acquired some experience, (a)/ she is no longer (b)/ One of those who believes (c)/ every explanation. (d)
(a) Having acquired some experience  
(b) She is no longer 
(c) One of those who believes  
(d) Every explanation

Q7. Governments and businesses must reduce (a)/ its own energy use (b)/ and promote conservation (c)/ to their citizens and employees. (d)
(a) Governments and businesses must reduce 
(b) Its own energy use  
(c) And promote conservation   
(d) To their citizens and employees    

Q8. With regard to implementation the (a)/ details of the proposal, (b)/ the committee was divided (c)/ in its opinion. (d)
(a) With regard to implementation the  
(b) Details of the proposal 
(c) The committee was divided 
(d) In its opinion  

Q9. If the allegations (a)/ made against him (b)/ are found to be true (c)/ he could face rigorous imprisonment (d)
(a) If the allegations  
(b) Made against him 
(c) Are found to be true  
(d) He could face rigorous imprisonment  

Q10. On discovering that (a)/ it was a forgery (b)/ he torn up the agreement (c)/ he had signed. (d)
(a) On discovering that  
(b) It was a forgery 
(c) He torn up the agreement  
(d) He had signed 



Solutions
S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’. Past perfect tense will be used. 
S2. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘died’ in place of ‘has died’. 
S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use ‘fewer’ in place of ‘less’. Less shows quantity, fewer shows number.  
S4. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use preposition ‘on’ in place of ‘from’. ‘on’ is used after commence’. 
S5. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘better than that of Srinagar’ in place of  ‘better than Srinagar ‘ 
S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘believe’ in place of ‘believes’
S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use pronoun ‘their’ in place of ‘its’. 
S8. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Use ‘implementing’ in place of implementation. 
S9. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘found true’ in place of ‘found to be true’. 
S10. Ans. (c) 
Sol.  Use simple past tense verb ‘tore’ in place of ‘torn’ which is past participle form of the verb. 



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?