SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: Misc.

Directions (1-10): In the following Questions, each sentence has an error. Find out the error.
Q1. Mahesh who was junior in most other employees in his office has been promoted.
(a) Mahesh who was
(b) junior in most
(c) other employees in his office
(d) has been promoted.

Q2. They have invited Ramesh and I to the function to be held in Delhi next month.
(a) They have invited
(b) Ramesh and I
(c) to the function to be
(d) held in Delhi next month.
Q3. Selling match-boxes on the road is the only means of earnings in respect of most of the people.
(a) Selling match-boxes
(b) on the road is
(c) the only means of earnings
(d) in respect of most of the people.

Q4. We insisted but neither Mony or his brother is ready to work on a holiday.
(a) We insisted
(b) but neither Mony or his brother
(c) is ready to
(d) work on a holiday.
Q5. What should we do is a matter of our own choice and desire.
(a) What should we do
(b) is a matter of
(c) our own choice
(d) and desire.
Q6. You cannot withdraw all your money unless you do not give a prior notice.
(a) You cannot withdraw
(b) all your money
(c) unless you do not
(d) give a prior notice.
Q7. From the last one month each of us has been working on the same project.
(a) From the last one month
(b) each of us
(c) has been working
(d) on the same project.
Q8. When we reached there we saw a crowd of about ten people fighting between themselves.
(a) When we reached there
(b) we saw a crowd
(c) of about then people
(d) fighting between themselves.
Q9. The king, along with all his soldiers, were received with due honour by the poor men.
(a) The king, along with all his soldiers,
(b) were received
(c) with due honour
(d) by the poor men.
Q10. They asked me who I have not taken their permission before leaving the house.
(a) They asked me
(b) who I have not
(c) taken their permission
(d) before leaving the house.
Directions (11-15): Sentences are given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four alternatives. 

Q11. Satish told us that he ………… Milton.

(a) had read
(b) read
(c) was read
(d) is reading
Q12. I don’t have movies, but ………… go to a play.
(a) he’d seldom
(b) I’d simply
(c) I’d rather
(d) he’d prefer
Q13. If you don’t return my money, I’ll ………… you.
(a) sew
(b) suit
(c) sway
(d) sue
Q14. After the initial setback, he reconciled himself ………… his office routine.
(a) to
(b) into
(c) by
(d) at
Q15. Investor concerns are reflected in the movement of the dollar ………… other currencies.
(a) among
(b) along
(c) against
(d) with
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Use preposition ‘to’ with junior.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write objective pronoun ‘me’ in place of Subjective pronoun ‘I’.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Write ‘of’ in place of ‘in respect of’.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘Neither-nor’ is correlative conjunction and always used in pairs. Use ‘nor’ in place of ‘or’. 

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write ‘what we should do’. The given sentence is statement not question sentence. In statement sentence, we write subject before verb. 

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Unless is negative in meaning, we do not use ‘not’ with it. Double negative should be avoided.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write preposition ‘for’ in place of ‘from’.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. We use ‘among’ for more than two person or things.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. In the case of ‘along with’ we use verb according to the number of first subject.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘why I had’ in place of ‘who I have’.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ‘had read’ is correct verb form.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  I’d rather’ is correct expression in the given context.


S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  sue-institute legal proceedings against (a person or institution), typically for redress.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Use preposition ‘to’.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Use ‘against’.

   

  

  

  
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD