Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning)...

English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. One filled with excessive and mistaken enthusiasm in a cause.
(a) Martyr 
(b) Pedant 
(c) Fanatic 
(d) Patriot 

Q2. A name adopted by an author in his writings.
(a) Title 
(b) Nomenclature 
(c) Nickname 
(d) Pseudonym 

Q3. A house for storing grains.
(a) Cellar 
(b) Store 
(c) Godown 
(d) Granary 

Q4. The mediate between two parties in a dispute.
(a) Interfere 
(b) Interact 
(c) Interrupt 
(d) Intercede 

Q5. Something which is not thorough of profound.
(a) Superficial 
(b) Superstitious 
(c) Superfluous 
(d) Supernatural 

Q6. One who loves books.
(a) Bibliophobe 
(b) Bibliographer 
(c) Bibliophile  
(d) Bibliophagist 

Q7. One who possesses many talents.
(a) Versatile 
(b) Gifted 
(c) Nubile 
(d) Exceptional 

Q8. Murder of a king.
(a) Homicide 
(b) Regicide 
(c) Matricide 
(d) Genocide 

Q9. Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool.
(a) Senility 
(b) Imbecility 
(c) Superannuation 
(d) Dotage 

Q10. A paper written in one’s own handwriting.
(a) Manuscript 
(b) Transcript 
(c) Parchment 
(d) Scroll 

Solutions
S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Fanatic – a person filled with excessive and single-minded zeal, especially for an extreme religious or political cause.
S2. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Pseudonym -a fictitious name, especially one used by an author.
S3. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Granary – a storehouse for threshed grain.
S4. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Intercede -intervene on behalf of another.
S5. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Superficial – appearing to be true or real only until examined more closely.
S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Bibliophile – a person who collects or has a great love of books.
S7. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Versatile -able to adapt or be adapted to many different functions or activities. 
S8. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Regicide -the action of killing a king.
S9. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Senility – showing a decline or deterioration of physical strength or mental functioning, especially short-term memory and alertness, as a result of old age or disease.
S10. Ans. (a) 
Sol.  Manuscript – a book, document, or piece of music written by hand rather than typed or printed.

English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1

English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1

English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1

English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1