English Quiz One Word Substitution (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. One filled with excessive and mistaken enthusiasm in a cause.
(a) Martyr 
(b) Pedant 
(c) Fanatic 
(d) Patriot 

Q2. A name adopted by an author in his writings.
(a) Title 
(b) Nomenclature 
(c) Nickname 
(d) Pseudonym 

Q3. A house for storing grains.
(a) Cellar 
(b) Store 
(c) Godown 
(d) Granary 

Q4. The mediate between two parties in a dispute.
(a) Interfere 
(b) Interact 
(c) Interrupt 
(d) Intercede 

Q5. Something which is not thorough of profound.
(a) Superficial 
(b) Superstitious 
(c) Superfluous 
(d) Supernatural 

Q6. One who loves books.
(a) Bibliophobe 
(b) Bibliographer 
(c) Bibliophile  
(d) Bibliophagist 

Q7. One who possesses many talents.
(a) Versatile 
(b) Gifted 
(c) Nubile 
(d) Exceptional 

Q8. Murder of a king.
(a) Homicide 
(b) Regicide 
(c) Matricide 
(d) Genocide 

Q9. Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool.
(a) Senility 
(b) Imbecility 
(c) Superannuation 
(d) Dotage 

Q10. A paper written in one’s own handwriting.
(a) Manuscript 
(b) Transcript 
(c) Parchment 
(d) Scroll 

Solutions
S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Fanatic – a person filled with excessive and single-minded zeal, especially for an extreme religious or political cause.
S2. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Pseudonym -a fictitious name, especially one used by an author.
S3. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Granary – a storehouse for threshed grain.
S4. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Intercede -intervene on behalf of another.
S5. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Superficial – appearing to be true or real only until examined more closely.
S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Bibliophile – a person who collects or has a great love of books.
S7. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Versatile -able to adapt or be adapted to many different functions or activities. 
S8. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Regicide -the action of killing a king.
S9. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Senility – showing a decline or deterioration of physical strength or mental functioning, especially short-term memory and alertness, as a result of old age or disease.
S10. Ans. (a) 
Sol.  Manuscript – a book, document, or piece of music written by hand rather than typed or printed.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?