Tricky questions of English for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer accordingly.
Man worked with his small tools until the advent of modern machinery … (1) … by steam and electricity. The small tools … (2) … defeat from the big machines, as … (3) … hands had … (4) …to the hands … (5) … with tools. These machines operate only over large … (6) … of land and considerable … (7) … are needed for their procurement and use. But if therefore we give up all … (8) … saying that our peasantry cannot … (9) … them, it will simply mean … (10) … trouble. 

Q1. 
(a) driven 
(b) moved 
(c) worked 
(d) controlled 
Q2. 
(a) agreed 
(b) acknowledged 
(c) allowed 
(d) permitted 
Q3. 
(a) free 
(b) weak 
(c) bare 
(d) strong 
Q4. 
(a) succeeded 
(b) produced
(c) yielded 
d) created 
Q5. 
(a) full 
(b) equipped
(c) covered 
(d) painted 
Q6. 
(a) bits 
(b) pieces 
(c) tracts 
(d) divisions 
Q7. 
(a) sums 
(b) moneys 
(c) funds 
(d) costs 
Q8. 
(a) hope 
(b) expectation 
(c) intention 
(d) ambition
Q9. 
(a) manage 
(b) afford 
(c) enable 
(d) inspire 
Q10. 
(a) asking 
(b) requiring 
(c) pleading
(d) inviting
Directions (11-15) : In these questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice:
Q11. We should meet all our needs. 
(a) Our needs should be met. 
(b) All our needs are to be met by us. 
(c) All our needs should be met by us. 
(d) All of us should meet our needs. 
Q12. The recently damaged roads are being repaired by them. 
(a) They .repaired the recently damaged roads. 
(b) They have repaired the recently damaged roads. 
(c) They are repairing the recently damaged roads. 
(d) The recently damaged roads were repaired by them. 
Q13. A method has been devised by them to solve this problem. 
(a) They have devised a method to solve that problem. 
(b) They have devised a method to solve this problem. 
(c) They have solved the problem methodically. 
(d) They have solved the problem by a method. 
Q14. She cannot manage the situation. 
(a) The situation cannot be managed by her. 
(b) The situation is unmanageable for her. 
(c) Her situation cannot be managed. 
(d) Managing the situation is not possible by her. 
Q15. The officer will convene a meeting of his subordinates. 
(a) His subordinates will be convened for a meeting by the officer. 
(b) The officer will convene his subordinates for a meeting. 
(c) The officer would convene a meeting of his subordinates. 
(d) A meeting of his subordinates will be convened by the officer. 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Driven- is correct verb form.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Acknowledged- is correct word.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Bare- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Yielded- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Equipped- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. tracts fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S7. Ans.(c) 

Sol. Funds- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. hope – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Afford- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Inviting fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Make ‘our needs’ the subject of the passive sentence.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The given sentence is in passive voice, we need to change it into active voice. Change objective pronoun ‘them’ into subjective passive ‘they’.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The given sentence is in passive voice, we need to change it into active voice. Change objective pronoun ‘them’ into subjective passive ‘they’.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Change ‘she’ into ‘her’.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Write ‘the officer’ as object in the passive sentence.



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD