English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passageand against each, five words/phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case:
Mr. Modi’s challenge is to (1) that his country can be a (2) democracy and also a substantive global power. His task is to align these twin (3) to reinforce the idea of India. Outcomes must ensure both power for the country and happiness goals (4) its people. Translated into the language of Kautilya, power embodies strength, the power of leadership, the state of the economy and the military, the ability to deploy (5) strength for national aims. Happiness would signify that which is attained by the (6) and wise use of power: righteousness and internal stability.
Like leaders before him, Mr. Modi wants India to be a (7) and prosperous country. And, he has been dealt a respectable hand: the political legitimacy of durable democracy, the country’s ability to (8) the deep and extensive pluralism of its society, the geographical advantage of its positioning in the Indian Ocean, its scientific and technological capital, a reputation for responsible behaviour, and growing (9) recognition of India’s credentials to be a (10) player.

1.
A.guard
B.neglect
C.ensure 
D.invalidate
E.ignore

Ans-C.ensure

2.
A.great
B.rejected
C.unimportant
D.powerless
E.prodigious

Ans-A.great

3.
A.use
B.active
C.end 
D.duty
E.goals

Ans-E.goals

4.
A.of
B.this
C.to
D.for
E.and

Ans-D.for

5.
A.international
B.national
C.domestic
D.foreign
E.homeland

Ans-B.national

6.
A.strong
B.weak
C.effective
D.useless
E.confirm

Ans-C.effective

7.
A.violent
B.peaceful
C.silent
D.approach
E.quiet

Ans-B.peaceful

8.
A.mess
B.unattempt
C.order
D.disorder
E.manage

Ans-E.manage

9.
A.international
B.nation
C.national
D.domestic
E.foreign.

Ans-A.international

10.
A.world
B.domestic
C.global
D.national
E.liberal

Ans-C.global.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?