English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO...

English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
 Directions (1-10):- In each question, a part of sentence is printed in bold. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the italicized part of the sentence. Find out the phrase which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is ‘No correction required’ or ‘No improvement’.



1.He plays cricket and tennis also.  
(A) both                                     
(B) besides               
(C) too                         
(D) No improvement
Ans- A (‘both’ is correct word)
2. I am used to hard work.
(A) hard working                   
(B) work hard                          
(C) work hardly      
(D) No improvement required
Ans- D (No improvement required)
3.Practically every part of the banana tree is used by man.
(A) most part                           
(B) any part                              
(C) each part                            
(D) No improvement required
Ans- D (No improvement required)
4.No sooner I saw the tiger than I ran away.
(A) No sooner I had seen     
(B) No sooner did I see        
(C) As soon as I saw               
(D) No improvement
Ans- B ( No sooner did/had … is correct structure )
5.The need of the hour Was some fast action on the part of the leaders.
(A) needed                                
(B) needing                              
(C) needs                   
(D) No correction required
Ans- D (No correction required)
6.Shakespeare lived for the reigns of Elizabeth I and James.
(A) in                                           
(B) since                    
(C) during                 
(D) No improvement
Ans- C (‘during’ is appropriate word here.  during –  throughout the course or duration of (a period of time).
7.The teacher asked the intruder who was he and why was he occupying his chair.
(A) who he was and why he was                                      
(B) who he Was and why was he
(C) who he had been and why he had been                 
(D) No improvement
Ans- A (statement form of the sentence will be used. It means use verb after subject)
8.Bad habits must be nipped at the bud.
(A) nipped off the bud          
(B) nipped in the bud           
(C) nipped on the bud          
(D) No improvement
Ans- B (nip something in the bud- to put an end to something before it develops into something larger.)
9.Old habits die hardly.
(A) die much hardly              
(B) die hard                              
(C) die too hard       
(D) No improvement
Ans- B (‘old habits die hard’ is correct phrase)
10.No one should talked to me.
(A) will talked                      
(B) needs talk   
(C) should talk                   
(D) No improvement

Ans- C (first form of the verb is used with auxiliary verbs) 

English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1
English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1
English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1
English Quiz SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?