Tricky questions of Idioms for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase in BOLD in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and mark it in the Answer Sheet.
Q1. Reena is a kind of person who wears her heart on her sleeve.
(a) suppresses her emotions openly
(b) suppresses her excitement sparingly
(c) expresses her emotions freely
(d) expresses her emotions curbingly.

Q2. I hope to talk him over to our view.
(a) convince
(b) support
(c) oppose
(d) analyze
Q3. Fresh out of college, Ram found it difficult to get a job as he was wet behind the ears.
(a) unhealthy
(b) irresponsible
(c) unsuitable
(d) inexperienced
Q4. The officer kicked up a row over the issue.
(a) avoided the issue
(b) gave strict orders
(c) gave a kick in the air
(d) made a great fuss
Q5. ‘If he does not perform his duties properly, I will send him packing, said the manager.
(a) serve him a notice
(b) terminate his service
(c) send him to packing department
(d) give him a warning
Q6. Sarala is always ready to eat anyone’s salt.
(a) an infectious disease
(b) to deceive someone 
(c) to be one’s guest
(d) to cook tasty dishes
Q7. He will certainly come to grief if he does not leave his present friends.
(a) suffer
(b) enjoy
(c) addicted
(d) go upto the extreme
Q8. If you develop friendship with an individual, you must stand by him through thick and thin.
(a) to accompany through a thick forest
(b) in day and night
(c) to think about his/her welfare
(d) under all circumstances
Q9. Nowadays, one gets good literary books once in a blue moon.
(a) when moon gives blue light
(b) rarely
(c) from renowned publisher
(d) at very low cost
Q10. He decided to bury the hatchet.
(a) to fool someone
(b) to bury the wealth
(c) to keep a secret
(d) to make peace
Directions (11-15): Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four options.

Q11. The child was so spoiled by her indulgent parents that she became …………… when she did not receive all of their attention.
(a) discreet
(b) suspicious
(c) sullen
(d) elated 
Q12. His directions to the driver were …………… and helped him to reach on time.
(a) explicit
(b) implicit
(c) expletive
(d) implicate
Q13. Man is essentially a …………… animal and tends to associate with others.
(a) selfish
(b) perverse
(c) sentimental
(d) gregarious
Q14. Why do we always have to submit …………… his authority?
(a) for 
(b) to
(c) under
(d) with
Q15. The master assured her …………… success in the examination.
(a) for 
(b) with
(c) of
(d) in
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. wear one’s heart on one’s sleeve. –  to display one’s feelings openly and habitually, rather than keep them private

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. talk someone or something over (with someone)- to discuss someone or something with someone, Win someone over by persuasion,

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. wet behind the ears- lacking experience; immature.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Create a disturbance; start a fight-Create a disturbance; start a fight

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. send someone packing- make someone leave in an abrupt or peremptory way.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. eat someone’s salt- to be someone’s guest.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. come to grief- have an accident; meet with disaster.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. through thick and thin- under all circumstances, no matter how difficult.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. once in a blue moon- very rarely.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  bury the hatchet- end a quarrel or conflict and become friendly.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  sullen-bad-tempered and sulky.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  explicit- stated clearly and in detail, leaving no room for confusion or doubt.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  gregarious-(of a person) fond of company; sociable.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Preposition ‘to’ will be used with submit.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Preposition ‘of’ will be used with ‘assure’.

    

  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD