SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: Misc.

Directions (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer Sheet.
Q1. He has a way with words and that makes him a successful salesman.
(a) speaks convincingly
(b) speaks continuously
(c) speaks truthfully
(d) speaks briefly
Q2. He gave his instructions in black and white.
(a) with two alternatives
(b) in writing
(c) clearly
(d) sternly
Q3. Only those who have the courage and determination to go against the tide can lead a country to plenty and prosperity.
(a) to oppose religious sentiments
(b) to oppose the majority
(c) agricultural
(d) to take quick decisions
Q4. My boss is waiting for a chance to pick a hole in my coat.
(a) to tear my coat
(b) to borrow money from me
(c) to find fault with me
(d) to withhold my salary
Q5. People were on tenterhooks when the possibility of an earthquake was announced.
(a) ready to face bravely
(b) waiting for the event calmly
(c) expecting sympathy from everyone
(d) waiting nervously for the outcome
Q6. In the committee, the secretary always rules the roost.
(a) frames or amends the rules
(b) is the only person strictly enforcing the rules
(c) is the most powerful person making all decisions
(d) violates the rules
Q7. We have to stem the tide of brain drain in order to compete with the advanced countries.
(a) stop the occurrence of
(b) refrain from
(c) to stop something from increasing
(d) reverse the wave-like motion

Q8. They pulled out all the stops to conduct the international conference in a successful manner.
(a) invited all scholars
(b) did not used all financial resources
(c) did everything in their power
(d) carried out all their duties
Q9. If you want to see your business prosper, every one of you should pull your weight.
(a) use influential friends
(b) work as hard as other people
(c) enhance your company’s image
(d) remove unproductive employees
Q10. If workers get a raw deal for long, they get frustrated.
(a) receive the same wages
(b) are unable to close their sales
(c) are not treated as well as other people
(d) get uncooked food
Directions (11-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it in the answer sheet.

Q11. ENDORSE
(a) Agree
(b) Condemn
(c) Accept
(d) Exceed
Q12. PRAGMATIC
(a) Realistic
(b) Fictitious
(c) Idealistic
(d) Factual
Q13. MOMENTOUS
(a) Unlikely
(b) Unparalleled
(c) Unlimited
(d) Unimportant
Q14. INHIBIT
(a) Prevent
(b) Curb
(c) Encourage
(d) Imprison
Q15. NOISOME
(a) Quiet
(b) Sleepy
(c) inoffensive
(d) Dismayed
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. have a way with words-to have talent in the effective or stylish use of words.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. in black and white.-in writing or print.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. to go against the tide -to do the opposite of what most other people are doing

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. to pick a hole in my coat. – pick something to pieces to criticize something severely; to point out the flaws or fallacies in an argument.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. on tenterhooks-in a state of suspense or agitation because of uncertainty about a future event.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. rules the roost. – to be the boss or manager, especially at home

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. stem the tide-to stop something from increasing

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. pull out all the stops-to make every effort to achieve something

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. pull one’s weight-do one’s fair share of work.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  get a raw deal -to not be treated as well as other people

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ENDORSE-declare one’s public approval or support of.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  PRAGMATIC-dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  MOMENTOUS-very important : having great or lasting importance

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  INHIBIT-to keep (someone) from doing what he or she wants to do, to prevent or slow down the activity or occurrence of (something)

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  noisome-very unpleasant or disgusting

      

  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD