English Quiz Misc. (Morning) SSC CGL 2016

 
Directions (1-10): Fill up the blanks in each of the following sentences using the correct form of the word given in bracket out of the four given alternatives.
Q1. The children were playing ________ (happy) in the field.
(a) happiness
(b) happily
(c) with happy
(d) with happily

Q2. Do not ________ (invasion) other’s privacy.
(a) invading
(b) invaded
(c) invade
(d) invasions
Q3. There is ________ (abound) scope for improvement in your essay.
(a) abounds
(b) abounding
(c) abundance
(d) abundant
Q4. The child has ________ (dear) itself to everybody.
(a) endear
(b) endeared
(c) dearing
(d) dearly
Q5. This agreement will ________ (strong) the ties between the two countries.
(a) strongly
(b) strength
(c) strengthen
(d) strengthened
Q6. It is easy to ________ (sermon), but difficult to practice.
(a) sermons
(b) sermonize
(c) sermoned
(d) sermonized
Q7. The girl was full of ________(admire) for the new building.
(a) admired
(b) admiring
(c) admirably
(d) admiration
Q8. The leader ________ (apology) publicly for his actions.
(a) apologize
(b) apologized
(c) apologetic
(d) apologizing
Q9. The girl is ________ (justice) her action on moral grounds.
(a) justiced
(b) justify
(c) justified
(d) justifying
Q10. She has firm ________ (believe) in herself.
(a) belief
(b) believed
(c) believing
(d) believes
Directions (11-15): Pick out the misspelled word out of the four choices (a), (b), (c) and (d).
Q11.
(a) acquiescent
(b) tempestuous
(c) celestial
(d) cesation
Q12.
(a) lecherous
(b) anthral
(c) insured
(d) steadfast
Q13.
(a) chaste
(b) chaotic
(c) miletant
(d) dubious
Q14.
(a) inamor
(b) envious
(c) treasure
(d) upbraid
Q15.
(a) phlegmatic
(b) instrumental
(c) comodious
(d) trivial

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Happily is correct word from.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Invade is correct word from.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. abundant-existing or available in large quantities; plentiful.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. endeared-cause to be loved or liked.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Strengthen is correct word from.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. sermonize-deliver an opinionated and dogmatic talk to someone.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Admiration is correct word from.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Apologized is correct word from.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Justifying is correct word from.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Belief is correct word from.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  cessation -the fact or process of ending or being brought to an end.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  enthral-capture the fascinated attention of.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  militant- favouring confrontational or violent methods in support of a political or social cause.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  enamor-be filled with love for.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  commodious-roomy and comfortable.


  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?