Tricky questions of English for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.
Smile, they say, and soon there will be miles and miles of smiles. If we keep (1) ourselves and do not mix with others, we shall soon be left alone to ponder (2) the misfortunes of life. Nobody likes to come across a (3) and self-centered person. People (4) gregarious and outgoing souls who are prepared to share their joys and sorrows with them. Their joys double and sorrows (5) if they have the capacity to laugh (6) their problems and miseries. Laughter brings people (7) whereas keeping to oneself distances people. It has, (8), been rightly said that laughter is the shortest distance between two persons. Once two persons (9) together, the circle of acquaintance and consequently, friendship (10) thus making the world a happy place to live in.

Q1. 
(a) by
(b) to
(c) with
(d) into

Q2. 
(a) over
(b) on
(c) at
(d) upon

Q3. 
(a) sad
(b) serious
(c) glum
(d) selfish

Q4. 
(a) like
(b) love
(c) hate
(d) dislike

Q5.
(a) disappear
(b) vanish
(c) increase
(d) fade out

Q6. 
(a) at
(b) over
(c) away
(d) on

Q7. 
(a) close
(b) near
(c) together
(d) apart

Q8. 
(a) hence
(b) so
(c) however
(d) therefore

Q9. 
(a) get
(b) come
(c) sit
(d) are

Q10. 
(a) widens
(b) broadens
(c) increases
(d) grows

Directions (11-15) : You have a brief passage with 5 questions. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. 

Although speech is the most advanced form of communication, there are many ways of communicating without using speech. Signals, signs, symbols and gestures may be found in every known culture. The basic function of a signal is to impinge upon the environment in such a way that it attracts attention, as, for example, the dots and dashes of a telegraph circuit. Coded to refer to speech, the potential for communication is very great. Less adaptable to the codification of words, signs also contain meaning in and of themselves. A stop sign, for example, conveys meaning quickly and conveniently. Symbols are more difficult to describe than either signals or signs because of their intricate relationship with the receiver’s cultural perceptions. In some cultures, applauding in a theatre provides performers with an auditory symbol of approval. Gestures such as waving and handshaking also communicate certain cultural messages.
Although signals, signs, symbols and gestures are very useful, they do have a major disadvantage. They usually do not allow ideas to be shared without the sender being directly adjacent to the receiver. As a result, means of communication intended to be used for long distances and extended periods are based upon speech. Radio, television and the telephone are only a few of such means.

Q11. According to the passage, what is signal? 
(a) A form of communication used across long distances.
(b) The cultural perception of communication.
(c) A type of communication that interrupts the environment.
(d) A complicated form of communication to describe.

Q12. Choose the correct statement– 
(a) Speech is the most advanced form of communication.
(b) Speech is the real form of communication.
(c) Speech is the basis for communication to occur.
(d) Speech is dependent upon the advances made by inventors.

Q13. Choose the most appropriate title for the passage. 
(a) Signs and signals
(b) Gestural communication
(c) Speech variations
(d) Means of communication

Q14. Why were the telephone, radio and TV invented? 
(a) To provide new forms of entertainment.
(b) It was believed that signs, signals and symbols were obsolete.
(c) It was difficult to understand symbols.
(d) People wanted to communicate across long distances.

Q15. This passage explains that………. 
(a) Symbols are the easiest to interpret.
(b) Signals, signs, symbols and gestures are forms of communication.
(c) Significance of waving and handshaking is different in different cultures.
(d) Different cultures have different signs and symbols.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Preposition ‘to’ is correct.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Ponder over – is correct expression.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. glum- looking or feeling dejected; morose.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Love is correct word.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Vanish fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Away is correct preposition.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Together fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Therefore – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Come- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Grows fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  A type of communication that interrupts the environment.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Speech is the most advanced form of communication.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Means of communication

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  People wanted to communicate across long distances.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Different cultures have different signs and symbols.

    

  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD