English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: Miscellaneous

 
Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the context of the passage.

A man can be physically (1) within stone walls and iron bars. His (2) of movement and action may thus be (3). But his mind and spirit will (4) remain free. His hopes and (5) ideals and ambitions will still remain with him. (6) tyranny or oppression can (7) the lover of liberty. The cruelty of the British (8) increased the zeal and (9) of the freedom fighters. No prison, no oppression can ever (10) the invincible spirit of man.
Q1.
(a) Prevailed
(b) Prevented
(c) Confined
(d) Limited
Q2.
(a) Want
(b) Freedom
(c) Nature
(d) Way
Q3.
(a) Rejected
(b) Adjusted
(c) Prevented
(d) Restricted

Q4.
(a) Seldom
(b) Often
(c) Still
(d) Hardly
Q5.
(a) Aspirations
(b) Attributes
(c) Achievements
(d) Needs
Q6.
(a) All
(b) Little
(c) Full
(d) No
Q7.
(a) Prevent
(b) Prevail
(c) Reduce
(d) Intimidate
Q8.
(a) Only
(b) Rarely
(c) Hardly
(d) Narrowly
Q9.
(a) Mind
(b) Determination
(c) Want
(d) Discrimination
                                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10.
(a) Kindle
(b) Lower
(c) Reject
(d) Extinguish

Directions (11-15): the first ‘O’ and the last ‘T’ sentences or parts of the sentences given below are in correct order, arrange PQRS in the correct sequence.   

Q11.      
O. Suddenly it began to climb swiftly, and the next I knew it was speeding east-ward again till it became a speck in the blue morning.
P. I didn’t know what force they could command, but I was certain it would be sufficient.
Q. My enemies had located me, and the next thing would be a cordon around me.
R. That made me do some savage thinking.
S. The aeroplane had seen my bicycle, and would conclude that I would try to escape by the road.
T. In that case three might be a chance on the moors to the right or left.
(a) RQPS
(b) QPSR
(c) PSRQ
(d) SRQP
Q12.      
O. His penance grew harder, he abjured even fruit.
P. Then the water, too that the girls offered him in leaf-cups lay untouched.
Q. Birds pecked at them as they lay rotting at his feet.
R. She gathered wild blossoms and laid them humbly before him.
S. The girl mused in sorrow: ‘Is there nothing left for me to do?’
T. The ascetic took no notice
(a) RQPS
(b) SRQP
(c) QPSR
(d) PSRQ
Q13.      
O. The chief source of power in industrial undertakings in electricity.
P. Electricity from water also presupposes enormous river valley projects involving huge expenditure.
Q. In contrast, electricity from atomic power stations will result in a tremendous saving of expenditure.
S. But the production of electricity needs huge quantities of coal.
T. The installation of atomic plants will help in meeting the shortage of these resources.
(a) PQRS
(b) SPQR
(c) RSPQ
(d) QRSP
Q14.      
O. It would be foolish to deny that the countryside has many attractions to offer.
P. One soon gets tired of looking at the same old scenes and creatures day in and day out.
Q. But there is another side to the picture.
R. The honesty and frankness of the country folk, too, is a refreshing change from the dishonesty and selfishness we find in so many urban people.
S. There is the lovely scenery; the interesting and varied wildlife; the long rambles through woods and fields; and the clean, healthy air.
T. The loveliness and monotony in the country soon begin to make themselves felt and we long for the familiar side-walks and street comers.
(a) SRQP
(b) PQRS
(c) SPQR
(d) QSRP

Q15.      

O. Human experience tends to show that the more we mix with a man, the more we come to dislike him.
P. When acquaintance with him ripens into intimacy, we are likely to become very keenly aware of his defects and imperfections.
Q. In the beginning, we may feel greatly attracted by someone because of certain qualities that we find in him.
R. But, on closer acquaintance, we begin to perceive his faults and shortcomings.
S. Nobody is free from faults and weaknesses.
T. But while a man makes a show of his strong points and his good qualities, he generally tries to conceal or cover his faults and defects.
(a) SQRP
(b) PSQR
(c) QRPS
(d) RPSQ
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Confined fits in the context of the sentence correctly. Confined-(of a space) restricted in area or volume; cramped.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Freedom – fits in the context of the sentence correctly

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Restricted — fits in the context of the sentence correctly

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Still — fits in the context of the sentence correctly

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Aspirations – fits in the context of the sentence correctly

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘no’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Intimidate- frighten or overawe (someone), especially in order to make them do what one wants.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Only – fits in the context of the sentence correctly

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Determination – fits in the context of the sentence correctly

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Extinguish-cause (a fire or light) to cease to burn or shine.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  QPSR should be the correct order of the sentences.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  QPSR should be the correct order of the sentences.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘S’ follows ‘O’, ‘P’ follows ‘S’.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Sentence ‘S’ follows “O’. sentence ‘R’ carries forward the idea expressed in ‘S’. 

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Sentence ‘Q’ follows ‘O’. ‘R” follows ‘Q’.

   

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?