English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: MISC.

Directions (1-10): An expression followed by four words is given in each of the following questions. The expression carries the meaning of one of the words. Identify the word and mark its number as your answer.
Q1. A person excessively concerned about his poor health and ailment
(a) abalone
(b) minstrel
(c) hypocaust
(d) valetudinarian
Q2. A gossiping, frivolous or restless person
(a) flint
(b) flibbertigibbet
(c) flunkey
(d) flapjack
Q3. The rejection or renunciation of a doctrine
(a) abnegation
(b) abomasums
(c) absolution
(d) abscission
Q4. Leave to person by will
(a) beseech
(b) billow
(c) blanch
(d) bequeath
Q5. Form into alternate ridges and grooves, especially to strengthen
(a) castigate
(b) camouflage
(c) categorize
(d) corrugate
Q6. A person who studies a subject or area of knowledge superficially
(a) dement
(b) dilettante
(c) dimetrodan
(d) dinette
Q7. Abnormally thin or feeble
(a) emeritus
(b) eminent
(c) emaciated
(d) emergent
Q8. A person who helps others especially those who are poor or in trouble
(a) philhellene
(b) philadelphus
(c) philanderer
(d) philanthropist
Q9. One who abstains from alcoholic drinks
(a) bootlegger
(b) teetotaller
(c) alderman
(d) prohibitionist
Q10. A child born after the death of its father
(a) teetotum
(b) postiche
(c) postprandial
(d) posthumous
Directions (11-15): Each question has a word followed by four choices. From among the choices, identify the word which is SYNONYM to the main word and mark its number as your answer.

Q11. CONDONE
(a) condemn
(b) promise
(c) pardon
(d) praise
Q12. APPRISE
(a) consider
(b) evaluate
(c) direct
(d) notify
Q13. WAN
(a) pallid
(b) dry
(c) dull
(d) bright
Q14. WOBBLE
(a) circulate
(b) pull
(c) sway
(d) divert
Q15. RECKON
(a) repose
(b) confirm
(c) understand
(d) regain
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. valetudinarian-a person who is unduly anxious about their health.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. flibbertigibbet-a frivolous, flighty, or excessively talkative person.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. abnegation-the action of renouncing or rejecting something.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. bequeath-leave (property) to a person or other beneficiary by a will.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. corrugate-(of a material or surface) shaped into a series of parallel ridges and grooves so as to give added rigidity and strength.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. dilettante-a person who cultivates an area of interest, such as the arts, without real commitment or knowledge

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. emaciated-abnormally thin or weak, especially because of illness or a lack of food.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. philanthropist-a person who seeks to promote the welfare of others, especially by the generous donation of money to good causes.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. teetotaller-a person who never drinks alcohol.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  posthumous-(of a child) born after the death of its father.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  CONDONE-accept (behaviour that is considered morally wrong or offensive).

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  APPRISE-inform or tell (someone).

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  WAN-(of light) pale; weak.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  WOBBLE-move or cause to move unsteadily from side to side.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  RECKON-establish by calculation.

   

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?