English Quiz For SSC CGL 2016



Directions (1-10): Each of these questions has a sentence which is divided into three parts namely (a), (b) and (c). Identify that part which has an error and mark your answer accordingly. If the sentence has no error, then mark (d) as your answer.
Q1. Our constitution is modelled of the British Parliamentary system not the American Presidential system.
(a) Our constitution is modeled
(b) Of the British Parliamentary system
(c) Not the American Presidential system
(d) No error
Q2. In a Parliamentary system of government, the Executive is responsible to the Legislature.
(a) In a Parliamentary system of government
(b) The Executive is responsible
(c) To the Legislature
(d) No error
Q3. One of the power of the president is to preside over meetings.
(a) One of the power
(b) Of the president is
(c) To preside over meetings
(d) No error

Q4. Everyone agrees that kalidas is Shakespeare of India.
(a) Everyone agrees
(b) That kalidas is Shakespeare
(c) Of India
(d) No error
Q5. One of the most important devices at the disposal of the Parliament are ‘no-confidence’ motions.
(a) One of the most important devices
(b) At the disposal of the Parliament
(c) Are ‘no confidence’ motions  
(d) No error
Q6. Newly acquired freedom is sometimes liable for abuse.
(a) Newly acquired freedom
(b) Is sometimes
(c) Liable for abuse
(d) No error
Q7. It was thought reliance on either the capitalist and the socialist methods would be slow process.
(a) It was thought reliance on either the capitalist
(b) And the socialist methods
(c) Would be slow process  
(d) No error
Q8. The resources are limited we cannot afford to waste it by duplication and competition.
(a) The resources are limited
(b) We cannot afford to waste it
(c) By duplication and competition
(d) No error
Q9. A curious assortment of goods were to be seen in the shop.
(a) A curious assortment of goods
(b) Were
(c) To be seen in the shop
(d) No error
Q10. It has been decided that we shall start after the breakfast.
(a) It has been decided
(b) That we shall start
(c) After the breakfast
(d) No error
Directions (11-15): Choose the word that is most opposite in meaning as the word underlined in the passage.
Q11. Restore
(a) Break up 
(b) Tumble
(c) Topple
(d) Sacrifice
Q12. Prematurely
(a) Ripen 
(b) Perfectly
(c) Completely
(d) Crown
Q13. Drained
(a) Complete 
(b) Occupy
(c) Stuff
(d) Coat
Q14. Thawed
(a) Freezed 
(b) Chilled
(c) Refrigerated
(d) Cooled
Q15. Luxuries
(a) Necessities 
(b) Problems
(c) Infelicities
(d) Diseases
Solutions
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Write ‘on’ in place of ‘of’.

S2.Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S3.Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write ‘powers’ in place of ‘power’.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Article ‘the’ should be used before Shakespeare.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Use singular verb ‘is’ in place of ‘are’.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Liable is always followed by preposition ‘to’.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘or’ in place of ‘and’.

S8.Ans.(b) Sol. Write ‘them’ in place of ‘it’.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Write ‘was’ in place of ‘were’.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.  Remove ‘the’ before breakfast.

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol.  restore- bring back or re-establish (a previous right, practice, or situation).

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.  Prematurely -before the due time; ahead of time

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.  Drained -cause the water or other liquid in (something) to run out, leaving it empty or dry.

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.  Thawed -the weather becomes warmer and causes snow and ice to melt.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.  Luxuries- a state of great comfort or elegance, especially when involving great expense.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?