Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz: MISC. for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

English Quiz: MISC. for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a blank space and four words given after the sentence. Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your choice on the answer sheet.
Q1. I know roughly where the defect is, but I have not yet been able to __________ it.
(a) see
(b) note
(c) discover
(d) pinpoint
 
Q2. Labour also was very restive, and in some of the big industrial centers, they were becoming aggressive as attempts were made to __________ wages.
(a) alter
(b) modify
(c) reduce
(d) determine
Q3. The magician __________ the man into a rabbit.
(a) transformed
(b) made
(c) transfigured
(d) converted
Q4. The __________, if not contempt, that many of us have for religions other than our own, is due to ignorance and incomprehension.
(a) anger
(b) opposition
(c) indifference
(d) indignation
Q5. The German force lost no time in retreat lest they __________ be cut off and surrounded.
(a) would 
(b) should
(c) might
(d) could

Q6. Older people usually fear novelty as they subconsciously realize that any __________ is a threat to their established way of life.
(a) action
(b) adventure
(c) change
(d) movement
Q7. You must work hard now, to __________ for the lost time.
(a) fill
(b) pay
(c) compensate
(d) recover
Q8. Efforts to manage the price situation by stepping up production need to be met __________ effective demand management.
(a) by
(b) with
(c) against
(d) through
Q9. Holiness, purity, chastity and charity are not the __________ possessions of any religion in the world.
(a) extraordinary
(b) exclusive
(c) exceptional
(d) invaluable
Q10. The cost of this journey has __________ our small store of money.
(a) depleted
(b) destroyed
(c) damaged
(d) affected
Directions (11-15): In this section, you have one short passage. After each passage, you will find several questions based on the passage. First, read the Passage and answer the questions based on it.
I climbed into bed and rolled myself in my blankets, first extinguishing the light that burned steadily near the door. I lay still, trying to sleep but my fear made that impossible and soon I sat up in bed peering into the darkness and occasionally glancing at the round window in the side of the ship, which seemed like a plate suspended in the darkness. For an hour I must have sat like this, and then I was suddenly roused by a draught of cold air. I jumped out of bed. Not having allowed for the motion of the ship, I was instantly thrown violently across the room.
Q11. The author sat peering into the darkness because
(a) he had put out the light
(b) he wished to see the window
(c) the window had looked like a plate
(d) he was afraid
Q12. The author jumped out of bed because
(a) he heard a faint sound
(b) he saw someone coming towards him
(c) a cold breeze blew past his face
(d) he was pushed by someone
Q13. The author was thrown across the room because
(a) he was lying at the edge of the bed
(b) the ship started moving
(c) he tried to jump from the bed
(d) a storm rose at sea
Q14. Which one of the following did the author do first?
(a) close the door
(b) climb into bed
(c) roll himself into blankets
(d) putt out the lamp
Q15. The phrase “not having allowed for” means
(a) not permitting the ship to move
(b) refusing to come out of bed
(c) not being prepared for the fall
(d) refusing to light the lamp again
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. pinpoint- find or identify with great accuracy or precision.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Reduce- fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Transformed- fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘opposition- fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘should- is correct verb form. Lest is followed by ‘should’.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Change- fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. compensate-give (someone) something, typically money, in recognition of loss, suffering, or injury incurred; recompense.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Preposition ‘through’ is correct word.


S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Exclusive- fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  deplete- diminish in number or quantity.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  he had put out the light

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  a cold breeze blew past his face

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  the ship started moving

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  climb into bed

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  not being prepared for the fall

  


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?