English Quiz For SSC Exam

Directions (1-10): Each of the following idioms/phrases has four responses. Tick mark the response which gives the correct meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q1. Fish in troubled waters
(a) fishing in floods
(b) getting undue advantage
(c) to try to gain something by taking advantage of a confused or troubled situation
(d) fishing bravely
Q2. Make hay while the sun shines
(a) use the sunshine
(b) make dry hay
(c) be active during the day
(d) make maximum use of a given opportunity
Q3. The last straw
(a) the decisive act in causing destruction
(b) the end result
(c) the final act
(d) the closing of harvest
Q4. The bank upon
(a) to hope
(b) to depend
(c) to evolve
(d) to harness
Q5. Spill the beans
(a) blurt out the truth
(b) cause wastage
(c) influence adversely
(d) throw away something
Q6. Need of the hour
(a) necessity
(b) the most essential requirement
(c) the requirement of a given time
(d) necessary remedy
Q7. Keeping one’s fingers crossed
(a) waiting for positive as well as negative results
(b) adopting acrimony
(c) looking for something
(d) doing acrobatics
Q8. Toe the line
(a) follow
(b) attempt
(c) ignore
(d) adopt the negative posture
Q9. Boot licking
(a) requesting
(b) shameless flattery
(c) emulating
(d) influencing
Q10. Mud slinging
(a) laying blame
(b) giving pain
(c) accusing someone
(d) making slanderous accusations
Directions (11-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.
Q11. Treachery
(a) slippery
(b) slack
(c) veracity
(d) loyalty
Q12. Robust
(a) vigorous
(b) rough
(c) feeble
(d) feline
Q13. Obscure
(a) veritable
(b) famous
(c) notorious
(d) quiet
Q14. Impulsive
(a) cautious
(b) salacious
(c) accommodating
(d) annoying
Q15. Entice
(a) robust
(b) repulse
(c) ally
(d) deny


Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Fish in troubled waters- to involve oneself in a difficult, confused, or dangerous situation, especially with a view to gaining an advantage.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Make hay while the sun shines-  If you have an opportunity to do something, do it before the opportunity expires.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The last straw- a further difficulty or annoyance, typically minor in itself but coming on top of a series of difficulties, that makes a situation unbearable.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. bank on something- to depend on something

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Spill the beans-reveal secret information unintentionally or indiscreetly.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Need of the hour- at a time when someone needs help very much

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Keeping one’s fingers crossed- to wish for luck for someone or something, sometimes by actually crossing one’s fingers; to hope for a good outcome for someone or something.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Toe the line- accept the authority, policies, or principles of a particular group, especially unwillingly.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Boot licking- behave obsequiously towards someone in order to gain favour.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  mud-slinging- the use of insults and accusations, especially unjust ones, with the aim of damaging the reputation of an opponent.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Treachery-betrayal of trust.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Robust-strongly formed or built

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Obscure-not discovered or known about; uncertain.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Impulsive-acting or done without forethought.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Entice-attract or tempt by offering pleasure or advantage.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?