Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz Synonym (Evening) SSC CGL...

English Quiz Synonym (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz Synonym (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
Directions (1-10): Choose the option closest in meaning to the word given.
Q1. Low-key
(a) Official
(b) Secret 
(c) Subdued
(d) Complicated
Q2. Stipulation
(a) Imitation
(b) Signal
(c) Excitement
(d) Requirement
Q3. Antithesis
(a) Fixed dislike
(b) Musical response
(c) Lack of feeling
(d) Direct opposite
Q4. Transitory
(a) Short-lived
(b) Idle
(c) Unexpected
(d) Clear
Q5. Entrenched
(a) Filled up
(b) Fortified
(c) Followed by
(d) Kept down
Q6. Lot
(a) Right
(b) Folly
(c) Fate
(d) Oath
Q7. Apprehension
(a) Gratitude
(b) Apology
(c) Dread
(d) Punishment
Q8. Amenable
(a) Religious
(b) Masculine
(c) Proud
(d) Agreeable
Q9. Affluent
(a) Neutral
(b) Sentimental
(c) Wealthy
(d) Handsome
Q10. Counterpart
(a) Hindrance
(b) Peace offering
(c) Password
(d) Complementary
Solutions
S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. subdue-to reduce the intensity or degree of :  tone down

S2. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Stipulation -a condition or requirement that is specified or demanded as part of an agreement.

S3. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Antithesis -a person or thing that is the direct opposite of someone or something else.

S4. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Transitory -not permanent.

S5. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Entrenched -(of an attitude, habit, or belief) firmly established and difficult or unlikely to change; ingrained., Fortified -provide (a place) with defensive works as protection against attack.

S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Lot – one’s way of life or worldly fate:  fortune

S7. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Apprehension -suspicion or fear especially of future evil, Dread -anticipate with great apprehension or fear.

S8. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Amenable -open and responsive to suggestion; easily persuaded or controlled.

S9. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Affluent -(especially of a group or area) having a great deal of money; wealthy.

S10. Ans. (d) 
Sol.  Counterpart -a person or thing that corresponds to or has the same function as another person or thing in a different place or situation.

 English Quiz Synonym (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1
English Quiz Synonym (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1

English Quiz Synonym (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1

English Quiz Synonym (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1