English Quiz Synonym (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (1-10): Choose the option closest in meaning to the word given.
Q1. Low-key
(a) Official
(b) Secret 
(c) Subdued
(d) Complicated
Q2. Stipulation
(a) Imitation
(b) Signal
(c) Excitement
(d) Requirement
Q3. Antithesis
(a) Fixed dislike
(b) Musical response
(c) Lack of feeling
(d) Direct opposite
Q4. Transitory
(a) Short-lived
(b) Idle
(c) Unexpected
(d) Clear
Q5. Entrenched
(a) Filled up
(b) Fortified
(c) Followed by
(d) Kept down
Q6. Lot
(a) Right
(b) Folly
(c) Fate
(d) Oath
Q7. Apprehension
(a) Gratitude
(b) Apology
(c) Dread
(d) Punishment
Q8. Amenable
(a) Religious
(b) Masculine
(c) Proud
(d) Agreeable
Q9. Affluent
(a) Neutral
(b) Sentimental
(c) Wealthy
(d) Handsome
Q10. Counterpart
(a) Hindrance
(b) Peace offering
(c) Password
(d) Complementary
Solutions
S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. subdue-to reduce the intensity or degree of :  tone down

S2. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Stipulation -a condition or requirement that is specified or demanded as part of an agreement.

S3. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Antithesis -a person or thing that is the direct opposite of someone or something else.

S4. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Transitory -not permanent.

S5. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Entrenched -(of an attitude, habit, or belief) firmly established and difficult or unlikely to change; ingrained., Fortified -provide (a place) with defensive works as protection against attack.

S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Lot – one’s way of life or worldly fate:  fortune

S7. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Apprehension -suspicion or fear especially of future evil, Dread -anticipate with great apprehension or fear.

S8. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Amenable -open and responsive to suggestion; easily persuaded or controlled.

S9. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Affluent -(especially of a group or area) having a great deal of money; wealthy.

S10. Ans. (d) 
Sol.  Counterpart -a person or thing that corresponds to or has the same function as another person or thing in a different place or situation.

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?