English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Direction:(1-5) Find out the suitable word for the sentence.

1.The Islamic State , which has claimed responsibility for the Brussels strike, _____ carried out a number of attacks across the world
A.was
B.had
C.have
D.has

Ans-D.has

2.The workshop ______ held jointly by Madhya Pradesh Madarsa Board and National Children’s Rights Protection Commission.
A.were
B.was
C.has
D.have

Ans-B.was

3.The old cleavages _______ right and left, liberal and conservative, are back in Brazil 
A.for
B.of
C.between
D.among

Ans-C.between

4.Estimates suggest about a third of French jihadists fighting ______ the IS and al-Qaeda-affiliated al-Nusra Front are converts.
A.with
B.about
C.of
D.for

Ans- A.with

5.The man came in a car to _______ the meeting.
A.assemble
B.join
C.attend
D.catch

Ans-C.attend

Directions:(6-10) Read the passage carefully and choose the four alternatives and fill in the blank.

Pakistani-American terrorist David Headley, (6) in the US for his role in the 26/11 Mumbai attacks, today told a court here that terror outfit Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT) wanted to (7) Bal Thackeray but the person who was assigned the job to kill the late Shiv Sena chief (8) arrested. The 55-year-old, (9) has turned approver in the terror case, disclosed this fact during a cross-examination on the second day by Abdul Wahab Khan, the lawyer of Abu Jundal, an alleged key (10) of the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks, via a video link from the US. 

6.
A.frame
B.clear
C.convicted
D.acquit

Ans-C.convicted

7.
A.eliminate
B.hold
C.reject
D.ignore

Ans-A.eliminate

8.
A.were
B.was
C.has
D.had

Ans-B.was

9.
A.whom
B.whose
C.that
D.who

Ans-D.who

10.
A.plotter
B.actor
C.traitor
D.helper

Ans-A.plotter

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?