Direction Test Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Direction Test which really helps you getting more marks in final exam.



Q1. One day, Hemant left home and cycled 10 km southwards, turned right and cycled 5 km and turned right and cycled 10 km and turned left and cycled 10 km. He is in which direction from the starting point?   
(a) East  
(b) West 
(c) North 
(d) South 
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

DE is in west direction with respect to A(starting point).

Q2. Rizwan faces towards north. Turning to his right, he walks 25 metres. He then turns to his left and walks 30 metres. Next he moves 25 metres to his right. He then turns to his right again and walks 55 metres. Finally, he turns to the right and moves 40 metres. In which direction is he how from his starting point?  
(a) South-west 
(b) South 
(c) North-west 
(d) South-east 
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

F is to the South-east of A. So, he is to the south-east from his starting point. 


Q3. Avika walks 10 km towards North. From there she walks 6 km towards South. Then, she walks 3 km towards East. How far is she from her starting point?  
(a) 5 km 
(b) 6 km 
(c) 5.5 km 
(d) 6.5 km  
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

AC = (AB – BC) = (10 – 6) = 4 km; 
CD = 3 km 
So, Avika’s distance from starting point A 
=AD=√(AC^2+CD^2 )=√(4^2+3^2 )=5 km 

Q4. I am standing at the centre of a circular field. I go down south to the edge of the field and then turning left I walk along the boundary of the field equal to three-eighths of its length. Then I turn west and go right across to the opposite point on the boundary. In which direction am I from the starting point?  
(a) North-east 
(b) North 
(c) South-west 
(d) West 
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

The movements are as indicated in figure. (O to A, A to B and B to C). Clearly, C lies to the South-west of O. 


Q5. Kartik walked 40 metres towards North, took a left turn and walked 20 metres. He again took a left turn and walked 40 metres. How far and in which direction is he from the starting point?   
(a) 20 metres West 
(b) 20 metres North 
(c) 20 metres South 
(d) 20 metres East
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

ABCD is a rectangle and so AD = BC = 20 m 
Thus, D is 20 m to the west of A. 


Q6. Akshat walked 30 metres towards East, took a right turn and walked 40 metres. Then he took a left turn and walked 30 metres. In which direction is he now from the starting point? 
(a) North-east 
(b) East 
(c) South-east 
(d) South 
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Akshat final position is S which is to the South-east of the starting point P. 


Q7. A person starts from a point A and travels 3 km eastwards to B and then turns left and travels thrice that distance to reach C. He again turns left and travels five times the distance he covered between A and B and reaches his destination D. The shortest distance between the starting point and the destination is  
(a) 12 km 
(b) 15 km 
(c) 16 km 
(d) 18 km 
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Draw AE ⊥ CD
Then, CE = AB = 3 km and 
AE = BC = 9 km 
DE = (CD – CE) = (15 – 3) km = 12 km 
In ∆AED, AD^2=AE^2+DE^2 
⇒ AD=(√(9^2+(12)^2 )) km = √225 km = 15 km 


Q8. Niraj goes 30 metres North, then turns right and walks 40 metres, then again turns right and walks 20 metres, then again turns right and walks 40 metres. Now he is in which direction from the starting point?
(a) East  
(b) West 
(c) North 
(d) South 
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

The movements of Niraj are as shown in figure (A to B, B to C, C to D, D to E).
E is in north direction with respect to A(starting point). 


Q9. Mayank walked 25 metres towards South. Then he turned to his left and walked 20 metres. He then turned to his left and walked 25 metres. He again turned to his right and walked 15 metres. At what distance is he from the starting point in which direction?  
(a) 32 metres East
(b) 34 metres East 
(c) 31 metres East 
(d) 35 metres East
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Mayank ‘s distance from starting point A 
= AE = (AD + DE) = (BC + DE) 
= (20 + 15) m = 35 m 
Also, E is to the East of A. 


Q10. Starting from a point P, Sonal walked 20 m towards South. She turned left and waked 30 m. She then turned left and walked 20 m. She again turned left and walked 40 m and reached a point Q. How far and in which direction is the point Q from the point P?  
(a) 20 m West 
(b) 10 m South 
(c) 10 m West 
(d) 10 m North 
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Distance of Q from P 
= PQ = (DQ – PD) = (DQ – BC) 
= (40 – 30) m = 10 m 
Also Q is the West of P.


Q11. Arijit travelled from a point X straight to Y at a distance of 80 metres. He turned right and walked 50 metres, then again turned right and walked 70 metres. Finally, he turned right, and walked 50 metres. How far is he from the starting point?   
(a) 40 metres
(b) 20 metres
(c) 30 metres
(d) 10 metres
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Arijit’s distance from the starting point 
= XC = (XY – YC) = (XY – BA) 
= (80 – 70) m = 10 m 


Q12. A walks 10 metres towards east and then 10 metres to the right. Then every time turning to his left, he walks 5, 15 and 15 metres respectively. How far is he now from his starting point? 
(a) 5 metres 
(b) 10 metres
(c) 15 metres
(d) 20 metres
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

A’s distance from the starting point O 
= OT = (RS – PQ) 
= (15 – 10) m 
= 5 m 


Q13. The door of Priya’s house faces the East. From the back side of her house, she walks straight 50 metres, then turns to the right and walks 50 metres again. Finally, she turns towards left and stops after walking 25 metres. Now Priya is in which direction from the starting point?  
(a) South-east 
(b) North-west 
(c) South-west 
(d) North-east 
Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Clearly, Priya’s final position is D which is to the North-west of the starting point A. 


Q14. The town of Paranda is located on Green Lake. The town of Akram is west of Paranda. Tokhada is east of Akram but west of Paranda. Kakram is east of Bopri but west of Tokhada and Akram. If they are all in the same district, which town is the farthest east?  
(a) Paranda 
(b) Kakran 
(c) Akram 
(d) Bopri 
Ans.(a)
Sol. The sequence as B, K, A, T, P. So, farthest east is Paranda. 


Q15. Two ladies and two men are playing cards and are seated at North, East, South and West of a table. No lady is facing East. Persons sitting opposite to each other are not of the same sex. One man is facing South. Which directions are the ladies facing?  
(a) East and West 
(b) South and East 
(c) North and East 
(d) North and West 
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

No lady is facing east means a man faces east. Persons opposite are not of same sex. So, a woman will be facing west. Again, a man faces south. So, opposite to him will be a woman facing north. 



 
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?