English Quiz One Word Substitution (Evening) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Direction (Q.1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. An expression of mild disapproval.
(a) Reproof
(b) Warning
(c) Denigration
(d) Impertinence

Q2. To talk without respect of something sacred or holy.
(a) Blasphemy
(b) Obscenity
(c) Rudeness
(d) Vulgarity
Q3. A person pretending to be somebody he is not.
(a) Magician
(b) Imposter
(c) Rogue
(d) Liar
Q4. One who sacrifices his life for a cause.
(a) Patriot
(b) Revolutionary
(c) Martyr
(d) Soldier
Q5. A person who travels to a sacred place as an act of religious devotion.
(a) Hermit
(b) Saint
(c) Mendicant
(d) Pilgrim
Q6. Food which agrees with one’s taste.
(a) Palatable
(b) Edible
(c) Pungent
(d) Sensuous
Q7. The original inhabitants of a country.
(a) Natives
(b) Citizens
(c) Aborigines
(d) Primitive
Q8. Constant efforts to achieve something.
(a) Perseverance
(b) Attempt
(c) Vigour
(d) Enthusiasm
Q9. A hater of learning and knowledge.
(a) Misologist
(b) Misogynist
(c) Misanthropist
(d) Bibliophile
Q10. Physical features of an area.
(a) Topography
(b) Geography
(c) Sociology
(d) Contour
Solutions
S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Denigration – to say very critical and often unfair things about (someone)

S2. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Blasphemy -the action or offence of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things; profane talk.

S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Imposter -a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.

S4. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Martyr – a person who sacrifices something of great value and especially life itself for the sake of principle

S5. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Pilgrim -a person who journeys to a sacred place for religious reasons.

S6. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Palatable -(of food or drink) pleasant to taste.

S7. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Aborigines -a person, animal, or plant that has been in a country or region from earliest times.

S8. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Perseverance -persistence in doing something despite difficulty or delay in achieving success.

S9. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Misologist- Hatred of reason, argument, or enlightenment.

S10. Ans. (a) 
Sol.  Topography -the arrangement of the natural and artificial physical features of an area.

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?