Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Direction (1-2) : In each question below are given statements followed by conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements , disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1. Statements:
No bat is ball.
No ball is wicket.
Conclusions:
I. No bat is wicket.
II. All wickets are bats. 
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows 
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follow

Q2. Statements:
No table is fruit.
No fruit is window.
All windows are chairs.
Conclusions:
I. No window is table.
II. No chair is fruit.
III. No chair is table.
IV. All chairs are windows. 
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I and II follow 
(c) Only III and IV follow 
(d) All follows

Q3.A is father of C and D is son of B. E is brother of A. If C is sister of D. A and B are couple ,then how is B related to E?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Sister 
(c) Brother 
(d) Brother-in-law

Q4. Which one of the following is correct? 
6 * 4 * 9 * 15
(a) ×, =, – 
(b) ×, –, =  
(c) =, ×, –
(d) –, ×, = 

Q5. Sushant moved to his North-west side for 2 km. From there he turned 90° clockwise and moved 2 km. from there he turned 90° clockwise and travelled 2 km then he would be in which direction from the original position? 
(a) North East Region 
(b) South East Region 
(c) South West Region 
(d) Western Region

Q6. In a certain code ‘ter ner ger’ denotes ‘you can determine, ‘fer ler ter ker’ denotes ‘can she help me’ and ‘mer der ger’ denotes ‘how are you’. Which word denotes ‘determine in that code? 
(a) ner 
(b) ter
(c) fer 
(d) ger 

Q7. If the code for STABLE is 123456 and code for LABOUR is 534789, then what will be the code for BOTTLE?
(a) 472265
(b) 472556
(c) 472256
(d) 475526

Q8. Select the related number from the given alternative. 
64 : 513 : : ? : 1729
(a) 169
(b) 144
(c) 196
(d) 225

Q9.Select the one which is different from other three alternatives.
(a) Typhoid 
(b) Cholera 
(c) Jaundice 
(d) AIDS

Q10. 8, 6, 9, 23, 87 , … What number should come next?
(a) 428 
(b) 426
(c) 424 
(d) 429

Q11.Given that 
1. A is the mother of B;
2 C is the son of A;
3. D is the brother of E;
4. E is the daughter of B, 
The grandmother of D is
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E

Q12.If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘–’ means ‘÷’, ‘×’ means ‘–’ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’ then, 
9 + 8 ÷ 8 – 4 × 8 = ?
(a) 55
(b) 11
(c) 66
(d) 22

Q13.Which of the letter groups will complete the given series after placing them in the blank spaces in serial order?
a_ b_ a_ _ n_ bb _ abbn
(a) bnbban
(b) abnabb
(c) bnbbna
(d) babban

Q14.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary. 
1. Amphibian 
2. Amorphous 
3. Amphidextrous
4. Ambiguous 
5. Ambivalent 
(a) 5, 1, 4, 2, 3
(b) 4, 5, 2, 1, 3
(c) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2 
(d) 1, 4, 2, 3, 5 

Q15.Each vowel of the word SURROUND is changed with its previous letter alphabetically and each consonant with its next letter alphabetically. In this new arrangement which letter will be second from the right end?
(a) N
(b) T
(c) S
(d) O

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
From the Venn diagram we can see that both the conclusions I and II are not true for all the cases. Hence both I and II do not follow.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
From the Venn diagram we can clearly see that no conclusion follows.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. C and D are children of A and B. B is mother of C and D. Therefore, B is sisters-in-law of E. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 6 × 4 – 9 = 15 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Then, 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Typhoid, Cholera, and Jaundice affect a particular part of our body while AIDS affects the immune system.  

S10. Ans.(d)
8 x 1 – 2 = 6
6 x 2 – 3 = 9
9 x 3 – 4 = 23
23 x 4 – 5 = 87
87 x 5 – 6 = 429 … 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.D is the brother of E and E is the daughter of B. This means that D is the son of B. Also, A is the mother of B. So, A is the grandmother of D.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 9 + 8 ÷ 8 – 4 × 8 = ?
Changing the notation as per question,
9 × 8 + 8 ÷ 4 – 8 = ?
= 72 + 2 – 8 = 66 

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol. a bbn / a bb n / a b bn / a b b n 

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
  

  

  



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD