English Quiz: One Word Substitutions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

 
Direction (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. One who hates woman. 
(a) misogamist
(b) philogynist
(c) philogamist
(d) misogynist
Q2. Having more than one meaning.
(a) naive
(b) vindictive
(c) ambiguous
(d) virulent
Q3. Incapable of being altered.
(a) unalterable
(b) unavoidable
(c) indispensable
(d) indefensible

Q4. That cannot be done without.
(a) inexplicit
(b) indispensable
(c) invincible
(d) intolerable
Q5. That cannot be explained.
(a) inexplicable
(b) intolerable
(c) inexplicit
(d) irrevocable
Q6. That cannot be heard.
(a) unaccountable
(b) inaudible
(c) inexcusable
(d) impenetrable
Q7. Incapable of being put into practice
(a) impalpable
(b) intolerable
(c) incorrigible
(d) impracticable
Q8. One who knows everything.
(a) omnipresent
(b) omniscient
(c) omnipotent
(d) genocide
Q9. Leading a life of self-discipline.
(a) ascetic
(b) solicitor
(c) corridor
(d) pleader
Q10. List of books and writings of one author.
(a) biography
(b) autobiography
(c) bibliography
(d) cartography
Q11. A writing that cannot be read.
(a) legible
(b) illegible
(c) impalpable
(d) ineligible
Q12. Incapable of being recovered.
(a) irrecoverable
(b) insolvable
(c) incompatible
(d) invisible
Q13. A specialist in the skin diseases.
(a) dermatologist
(b) cardiologist
(c) oculist
(d) anthropologist

Q14. Incapable of being selected for a job.
(a) invisible 
(b) ineligible
(c) inaudible
(d) illegible
Q15. Instrument for viewing objects at a distance.
(a) telescope
(b) microscope
(c) photometer
(d) thermometer
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. misogynist- a person who dislikes, despises, or is strongly prejudiced against women.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ambiguous- open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. unalterable- not able to be changed.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. indispensable- absolutely necessary.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. inexplicable- unable to be explained or accounted for.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. inaudible- unable to be heard.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. impracticable-(of a course of action) impossible in practice to do or carry out.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. omniscient- knowing everything.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ascetic- characterized by severe self-discipline and abstention from all forms of indulgence, typically for religious reasons.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  bibliography- a list of the books of a specific author or publisher, or on a specific subject.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  illegible- not clear enough to be read.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  irrecoverable- not able to be recovered, regained, or remedied.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  dermatology-  the scientific study of the skin and its diseases

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ineligible- legally or officially unable to be considered for a position or benefit.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  telescope- an optical instrument designed to make distant objects appear nearer, containing an arrangement of lenses, or of curved mirrors and lenses, by which rays of light are collected and focused and the resulting image magnified.

   


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD