English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: “SYNONYM”


Dear  Readers,


From Today onward, we are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym and Synonym. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Direction (1-15): In the following questions, a word/phrase is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.

Q1. Jittery   
(a) Fretful 
(b) Petulant 
(c) Anxious 
(d) Testy 

Ans.(d)

Sol. Jittery -> nervous or unable to relax.


Q2. Astern 
(a) Aft 
(b) Abaft 
(c) Behind 
(d) Apt 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Astern -> behind or towards the rear of a ship or aircraft.

Q3. Asperse  
(a) Calumniate 
(b) Traduce 
(c) Slander 
(d) Disconcert 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Asperse -> attack or criticize the reputation or integrity of.

Q4. Aureate 
(a) Brilliant 
(b) Gilded 
(c) Resplendent 
(d) Archaic 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Aureate -> made of or having the colour of gold.

Q5. Blench  
(a) Flinch 
(b) Prate 
(c) Wince 
(d) Quail 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Blench -> make a sudden flinching movement out of fear or pain.

Q6. Cabal  
(a) Plot 
(b) Machination 
(c) Conspiracy 
(d) Portend 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Cabal -> a secret political clique or faction.

Q7. Gallant  
(a) Quixotic 
(b) Chivalrous 
(c) Prudent 
(d) Honorable 
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Gallant ->  brave, heroic.

Q8. Relinquish  
(a) Abandon 
(b) Relish 
(c) Proceed 
(d) Defeat 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Relinquish -> voluntarily cease to keep or claim; give up.

Q9. Canard   
(a) A bird 
(b) Spare 
(c) Offensive 
(d) Hoax 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Canard -> an unfounded rumour or story.
Q10. Sagacious 
(a) Appealing 
(b) Placid 
(c) Wise 
(d) Shaky 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Sagacious -> having or showing keen mental discernment and good judgement.

Q11. Feint  
(a) Religious 
(b) Digress 
(c) Pretense 
(d) Swoon 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Feint -> make a deceptive or distracting movement, especially during a fight.

Q12. Desultory  
(a) Changeable 
(b) Result 
(c) Hazardous 
(d) Rivalry 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Desultory -> lacking a plan, purpose, or enthusiasm.

Q13. Eloquent  
(a) Rhetoric 
(b) Legal 
(c) Edible 
(d) Feeble 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Eloquent -> fluent or persuasive in speaking or writing.

Q14. Putrid  
(a) Pure 
(b) Decayed 
(c) Shallow 
(d) Sweet 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Putrid -> (of organic matter) decaying or rotting and emitting a fetid smell.

Q15. Cadence  
(a) Rhythm 
(b) Retreat 
(c) Fix
(d) Final 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Cadence -> a sequence of notes or chords comprising the close of a musical phrase.









×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD