English Quiz For SSC Exam: Synonyms

Direction (1-15): In the following questions, a word/phrase is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.

Q1. Eager readiness or speed

(a) cloying
(b) bode
(c) alacrity
(d) arbiter



Q2. Acknowledgement

(a) recognition
(b) willing and ready to submit
(c) very hateful
(d) answering yes; to a question at issue
Q3. Of the land
(a) complacent
(b) approbatory
(c) beholden
(d) agrarian
Q4. Anachronism
(a) pertaining to the act or sense of hearing
(b) anything occurring or existing out of its proper time
(c) self-denial
(d) the entire number, sum, mass, or quantity of something
Q5. Being too long, as in a description or expression; a roundabout, indirect, or ungainly way of expressing something.
(a) abysmal
(b) circumlocutory
(c) complacent
(d) awry
Q6. Acquit
(a) able to move or act quickly, physically, or mentally
(b) to free or clear, as from accusation
(c) the art or practice of flying aircraft
(d) portion
Q7. To come down from one’s position or dignity
(a) adage
(b) condescend
(c) cajole
(d) abase
Q8. Aide-de-camp
(a) a white or delicately tinted fine-grained gypsum
(b) profound devotion
(c) an officer who receives and transmits the orders of the general
(d) goodbye; farewell
Q9. To move towards one point  
(a) askance
(b) converge
(c) analogy
(d) asperity
Q10. Annuity
(a) an annual allowance, payment, or income
(b) the superior of a community of monks
(c) to warn of a fault
(d) to pile or heap together
Q11. Accede
(a) without determinate shape
(b) misfortune
(c) of unknown authorship
(d) to agree
Q12. To overlook; to forgive
(a) charisma
(b) condone
(c) contempt
(d) consecrate
Q13. Arrogant
(a) allure
(b) cacophony
(c) bumptious
(d) conjoin
Q14. To forgive; to acquit
(a) chary
(b) aghast
(c) absolve
(d) accretion
Q15. Afoot
(a) in progress
(b) to warn of a fault
(c) to refer incidentally
(d) an adulterating substance


Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. alacrity -brisk and cheerful readiness.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. recognition -the action or process of recognizing or being recognized, in particular:

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. agrarian -relating to cultivated land or the cultivation of land.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Anachronism -a thing belonging or appropriate to a period other than that in which it exists, especially a thing that is conspicuously old-fashioned.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. circumlocutory -using many words where fewer would do, especially in a deliberate attempt to be vague or evasive; long-winded.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Acquit -free (someone) from a criminal charge by a verdict of not guilty.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. condescend -show that one feels superior; be patronizing.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Aide-de-camp -a military officer acting as a confidential assistant to a senior officer.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. converge -(of lines) tend to meet at a point.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Annuity -a fixed sum of money paid to someone each year, typically for the rest of their life.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Accede -agree to a demand, request, or treaty.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  condone – to forgive or approve (something that is considered wrong) : to allow (something that is considered wrong) to continue

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  bumptious – proud or confident in a loud and rude way that annoys other people

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  absolve -to make (someone) free from guilt, responsibility, etc.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Afoot -developing or happening now: in progress

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?