Direct Indirect Narration Quiz For SSC Exams 2018-19: 24 January

SSC CGL,  SSC CPO, SSC Stenographer 2018 Exams are big opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has already released exam dates for three SSC exams to be conducted in the month of January & February 2019 among which one major exam is SSC Stenographer Exam 2018, to be held from 5 to 7 February 2019. Also SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. English Section carries a heavy weightage in SSC CPO & SSC Stenographer exams. Also SSC CGL is no exception. Consolidating the level, priorities and type of questions, Daily English Quiz on SSCADDA & ADDA247 App is a productive outcome of our experts’ efforts to sharpen your practice skills.

Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan for SSC Stenographer 2018 Exam is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. 



Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English Direct Indirect Narration Questions and Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, change the Statements given in Direct Speech form into Indirect Speech or vice versa, with the help of given four options (A),(B),(C),(D).


Q1. I said to my sister, “Where were you this evening?”

(a) I asked my sister where she was that evening.
(b) I asked my sister where she had been that evening.
(c) I asked my sister where she was this evening.
(d) I asked my sister where she has been that evening.
Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. The intern said to the manager, “Can I go?”
(a) The intern asked the manger if he could go.
(b) The intern asked the manger whether he can go.
(c) The intern asked the manger whether he can be going.
(d) The intern asked the manger whether if he could go.
Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. He said to me, “Don’t go out”.
(a) He forbade me to not to go out.
(b) He forbade me to go out.
(c) He forbade me not to go out.
(d) He forbade me to not go out.
Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. He said, “I had gone to New Delhi”.
(a) He said that he had gone to New Delhi.
(b) He said that he had to go to New Delhi.
(c) He said that he was gone to New Delhi.
(d) He said that he had been going to New Delhi.
Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. “Do you have anything to say on behalf of the accused?” said the judge finally.
(a) The judge finally asked if he had anything to say on behalf of the accused.
(b) The judge finally ask that whether he had anything to say on behalf of the accused.
(c) The judge finally asked that if he has anything to say on behalf of the accused.
(d) The judge finally asked that if he has had anything to say on behalf of the accused.
Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Sita said to her mother, “Do you always get up early?”
(a) Sita asked her mother that whether she always got up early.
(b) Sita asked her mother that whether she has been always getting up early.
(c) Sita asked her mother that if she has been always getting up early.
(d) Sita asked her mother if she always got up early.
Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d)


Q7. Mother said, “Lie down, Arjun.”


(a) Mother told lie down Arjun.
(b) Mother told Arjun for lying down.
(c) Mother asked Arjun to lie down.
(d) Mother asked Arjun to be lied down.
Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. “Alas! I have broken my grandfather’s watch” said Amit.
(a) Amit was sorrowful that he broke his grandfather’s watch.
(b) Amit exclaimed sorrowfully that he has broken his grandfather’s watch.
(c) Amit was sorrowful that he had broken his grandfather’s watch.
(d) Amit exclaimed sorrowfully that he had broken his grandfather’s watch.
Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d)


Q9. The coach said, “Don’t move, boys.”


(a) The coach told to the boys don’t move.
(b) The coach said to the boys not to be moving.
(c) The coach asked the boys not to move.
(d) The coach told to them, don’t move boys.
Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c)


Q10. Kunal said, “Tanu is coming this week.”


(a) Kunal says that Tanu was coming that week.
(b) Kunal says that Tanu was coming this week.
(c) Kunal said that Tanu was going to be come this week.
(d) Kunal said that Tanu was coming that week.
Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d)


Q11. “Are you coming with us?” Isha asked Nisha.


(a) Isha asked Nisha whether she would be going with them.
(b) Isha asked Nisha if she was going with them.
(c) Isha asked Nisha whether she would go with them.
(d) Isha asked Nisha whether she would come with us.
Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b)



Q12. Teacher said to children, “Have you prepared well for the finals?”


(a) Teacher asked the children whether they have prepared well for the finals.
(b) Teacher asked the children whether they have been preparing well for the finals.
(c) Teacher asked the children if they did prepare well for the finals.
(d) Teacher asked the children if they had prepared well for the finals.
Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d)
Q8. Jyoti said to her sister, “The RBI is India’s central bank”.
(a) Jyoti told her sister the RBI was India’s central bank.
(b) Jyoti told her sister that the RBI was India’s central bank.
(c) Jyoti told her sister that the RBI is India’s central bank.
(d) Jyoti told her sister the RBI is India’s central bank.

Show Answer
 S13. Ans.(c)


Q14. Jay says, “I eat a guava”.


(a) Jay said that he ate a guava.
(b) Jay said that he has been eating guavas.
(c) Jay says that he eats a guava.
(d) Jay said he ate a guava.
Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c)


Q15. Mother said to you, “When will you come from Pune?”


(a) Mother asked you when you would come from Pune.
(b) Mother asked you when you will come from Pune.
(c) Mother asked you when you will be coming from Pune.
(d) Mother asked you when you will have come from Pune.
Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read: 



  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD