Latest SSC jobs   »   Dictionary Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL...

Dictionary Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 11th February 2020

Directions (1-10) Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

Q1.
i. Terrace       ii. Tenant
iii. Tea            iv. Tomorrow
(a) iii, ii, i, iv
(b) i, ii, iii, iv
(c) iv,i, ii, iii
(d) i, iii, ii, iv

Q2. 1. Clocklipe       2. Cloddier       3. Clodpates
       4. Clodpolls       5. Clockwise
(a) 15234
(b) 23154
(c) 24315
(d) 51234

Q3.
1. Insensible
2. Insensate
3. Insentinent
4. Insensitive
5. Instrument

(a) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1, 5
(c) 5, 1, 2, 4, 3
(d) 4, 2, 1, 5, 3

5. Instrument
(a) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1, 5
(c) 5, 1, 2, 4, 3
(d) 4, 2, 1, 5, 3

Q4. 1. CNKLXC    2. CNLKCX    3. DCHFMV
       4. CDHGDS   5. FHNFCD
(a) 15234
(b) 41235
(c) 42315
(d) 41235

Q5. 1. HKDLJFS     2. HKDJLFS    3. HKDLKFF
      4. KHLDFJS     5. NFSJDFD
(a) 12534
(b) 21435
(c) 21435
(d) 21345

SSC CGL 2019-20 | Reasoning For SSC CGL | Distance And Direction Reasoning

Q6. 1. DFJKGGD      2. DFJSKDC   3. DDKSFG
       4. DSLKHFD     5. DFJKGJC
(a) 31245
(b) 32154
(c) 35124
(d) 41235

Q7. 1. OSDDKJF     2. OSDDFKJ      3. ODSFDJK
       4. JDFGDS       5. OSDKFRF
(a) 45325
(b) 43215
(c) 42135
(d) 32415

Q8. 1. HDFKOFO       2. HDFKOOF     3. HDKFDFO
       4. KFHFSJDO     5. HDKFOFO
(a) 12354
(b) 12534
(c) 21534
(d) 15234

Q9. 1. SDSDSDF       2. SDSDJKN     3. SSSDSDJ
      4. SDFGCKD       5. SDFLJSL
(a) 12543
(b) 21453
(c) 45321
(d) 45213

Q10. 1. UEIRTUR     2. UERIUTR      3. VRURWO
         4. VRUWRO    5. VRUWOR
(a) 12534
(b) 12354
(c) 12345
(d) 23514

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (a);
Sol.
iii. Tea
ii. Tenant
i. Terrace
iv. Tomorrow

S2. Ans. (a);
Sol.
1. clocklipe
5. clockwise
2. cloddier
3. clodpates
4. clodpolls

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (b)

You may also like to read:

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *