Dictionary Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 11th February 2020

Directions (1-10) Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

Q1.
i. Terrace       ii. Tenant
iii. Tea            iv. Tomorrow
(a) iii, ii, i, iv
(b) i, ii, iii, iv
(c) iv,i, ii, iii
(d) i, iii, ii, iv

Q2. 1. Clocklipe       2. Cloddier       3. Clodpates
       4. Clodpolls       5. Clockwise
(a) 15234
(b) 23154
(c) 24315
(d) 51234

Q3.
1. Insensible
2. Insensate
3. Insentinent
4. Insensitive
5. Instrument

(a) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1, 5
(c) 5, 1, 2, 4, 3
(d) 4, 2, 1, 5, 3

5. Instrument
(a) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1, 5
(c) 5, 1, 2, 4, 3
(d) 4, 2, 1, 5, 3

Q4. 1. CNKLXC    2. CNLKCX    3. DCHFMV
       4. CDHGDS   5. FHNFCD
(a) 15234
(b) 41235
(c) 42315
(d) 41235

Q5. 1. HKDLJFS     2. HKDJLFS    3. HKDLKFF
      4. KHLDFJS     5. NFSJDFD
(a) 12534
(b) 21435
(c) 21435
(d) 21345

SSC CGL 2019-20 | Reasoning For SSC CGL | Distance And Direction Reasoning

Q6. 1. DFJKGGD      2. DFJSKDC   3. DDKSFG
       4. DSLKHFD     5. DFJKGJC
(a) 31245
(b) 32154
(c) 35124
(d) 41235

Q7. 1. OSDDKJF     2. OSDDFKJ      3. ODSFDJK
       4. JDFGDS       5. OSDKFRF
(a) 45325
(b) 43215
(c) 42135
(d) 32415

Q8. 1. HDFKOFO       2. HDFKOOF     3. HDKFDFO
       4. KFHFSJDO     5. HDKFOFO
(a) 12354
(b) 12534
(c) 21534
(d) 15234

Q9. 1. SDSDSDF       2. SDSDJKN     3. SSSDSDJ
      4. SDFGCKD       5. SDFLJSL
(a) 12543
(b) 21453
(c) 45321
(d) 45213

Q10. 1. UEIRTUR     2. UERIUTR      3. VRURWO
         4. VRUWRO    5. VRUWOR
(a) 12534
(b) 12354
(c) 12345
(d) 23514

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (a);
Sol.
iii. Tea
ii. Tenant
i. Terrace
iv. Tomorrow

S2. Ans. (a);
Sol.
1. clocklipe
5. clockwise
2. cloddier
3. clodpates
4. clodpolls

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (b)

You may also like to read:

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?