English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: ANTONYMS


Dear  Readers,

We are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym/Synonym/Spelling error. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1. INFLUENCED 
(a) bore
(b) authority
(c) clout
(d) credit
Ans.(a)
Sol.  INFLUENCED ->a person or thing that affects someone or something in an important way
  

Q2. NEPOTISTIC 
(a) bias
(b) preference
(c) inequality
(d) fairness
Ans.(d)
Sol. NEPOTISTIC -> the unfair practice by a powerful person of giving jobs and other favors to relatives
     
Q3. MEMORANDUM
(a) directive
(b) memo
(c) exposition
(d) notice
Ans.(c)
Sol. MEMORANDUM ->a usually brief written message or report from one person or department in a company or organization to another
  
Q4. COLLEGIUM
(a) ordinary
(b) erudite
(c) scholarly
(d) university
Ans.(a)
Sol. COLLEGIUM ->a group in which each member has approximately equal power and authority
     
Q5. EGALITARIAN
(a) democrat
(b) snoot
(c) leveler
(d) populist
Ans.(b)
Sol. EGALITARIAN ->aiming for equal wealth, status, etc., for all people
     
Q6. PROLIFERATION
(a) deduction
(b) accretion
(c) addendum
(d) expansion
Ans.(a)
Sol. PROLIFERATION ->something added (as by growth)
   
Q7. MORATORIUM 
(a) continuance
(b) doldrums
(c) latency
(d) suspense
Ans.(a) 
Sol. MORATORIUM ->a state of temporary inactivity
    
Q8. APPREHENSION 
(a) dread
(b) misgiving
(c) alarm
(d) optimism
Ans.(d)
Sol. APPREHENSION ->suspicion or fear of future harm or misfortune   
  
Q9. ARBITRARINESS
(a) imperious
(b) nonrandom
(c) high-handed
(d) dictatorial
Ans.(b)
Sol. ARBITRARINESS ->not planned or chosen for a particular reason
     
Q10. CONVENER
(a) dissolve
(b) muster
(c) convoke
(d) summon
Ans.(a)
Sol. CONVENER ->to come together in a group for a meeting
    
Q11. EXAGGERATION
(a) embellishment
(b) caricature
(c) meiosis
(d) stretching
Ans.(c)
Sol. EXAGGERATION ->the representation of something in terms that go beyond the facts
     
Q12. VICIOUSLY
(a) benevolently
(b) spitefully
(c) malignantly
(d) wickedly
Ans.(a)
Sol. VICIOUSLY ->in a mean or spiteful manner 
     
Q13. VILIFYING 
(a) calumny
(b) aspersing
(c) esteem
(d) defaming
Ans.(c)
Sol. VILIFYING ->the making of false statements that damage another’s reputation
    
Q14. INSTINCTIVELY 
(a) automatic
(b) involuntary
(c) instinctual
(d) nonmechanical
Ans.(d)
Sol. INSTINCTIVELY ->relating to or based on instinct : based on feelings or desires that do not come from thinking or learning
     
Q15. INTRACTABLE
(a) docile
(b) obstreperous
(c) contrary
(d) recalcitrant
Ans.(a)
Sol. INTRACTABLE ->not easily managed, controlled, or solved
   

  


  


  


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD