English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: “SPELLING ERROR”



Dear  Readers,

We are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym/Synonym/Spelling error. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Directions (1-15) : in the following questions, select the correctly spelt word from the four alternatives.

Q1.  
(a) influenced 
(b) influanced
(c) influancad
(d) garullous 
    


Q2. 
(a) nepoteestic
(b) nepotistic
(c) gormet 
(d) nepatistic
Q3. 
(a) memorandum
(b) memorendam
(c) memorandom
(d) memorendam
     
Q4. 
(a) collegiam
(b) kollegium
(c) collegium
(d) collagium
     
Q5. 
(a) egalitarien
(b) egalierien
(c) egaliterian
(d) egalitarian
     
Q6. 
(a) proliferetion
(b) Proliferation
(c) proliferassion
(d) proleferation
     
Q7. 
(a) moratorium
(b) moratoriam
(c) moretorium
(d) moratoriem
     
Q8. 
(a) apprehanssion
(b) apprehension
(c) apprehansion
(d) apprihension
     
Q9.  
(a) arbitraryness
(b) arbitreryness
(c) arbitrariness
(d) arbitreriness
     
Q10. 
(a) convaner
(b) cenanor
(c) konvaner
(d) convener
     
Q11. 
(a) exxageression
(b) exxagerassion
(c) exaggeration
(d) exxaggerassion
     
Q12. 
(a) viciously
(b) vecioasly
(c) viciausly
(d) vicieously
     
Q13. 
(a) velifying
(b) villifying
(c) vilifying
(d) velefying
     
Q14. 
(a) instinktively
(b) instinctivaly
(c) instincitvely
(d) instinctively
     
Q15. 
(a) intraktable
(b) intractable
(c) intrectabel
(d) intrectable
     
Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


   

  



  



  


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD