English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: “SYNONYM”


Dear  Readers,

We are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym/Synonym/Spelling error. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a word is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word given.

Q1.  ABYSMALLY
(a) Platonism
(b) shoal
(c) profound
(d) shallow

Ans.(c)
Sol. ABYSMALLY -> extremely poor or bad
Q2. INTERMITTENT
(a) continual
(b) continuous
(c) incessant
(d) constant
Ans.(a)
Sol. INTERMITTENT -> starting, stopping, and starting again : not constant or steady
Q3. MASSACRE
(a) Extent
(b) butchery
(c) Trustee
(d) Sinecure
Ans.(b)
Sol.  MASSACRE ->  the violent killing of many people
  
Q4. ANXIETY
(a) heckle
(b) lose
(c) agitation
(d) unconcern
Ans.(c)
Sol.  ANXIETY -> fear or nervousness about what might happen

Q5. RHETORIC
(a) conciseness
(b) inarticulateness
(c) quiet
(d) fustian
Ans.(d)
Sol. RHETORIC  -> language that is intended to influence people and that may not be honest or reasonable
   
Q6. ECCLESIASTICAL
(a) churchly
(b) nonchurch
(c) Maxim
(d) Brewery
Ans.(a)
Sol. ECCLESIASTICAL -> of or relating to the Christian church or clergy
   
Q7. INNOCUOUS
(a) Harmless 
(b) Harmful
(c) Useful
(d) Abominable     
Ans.(a) 
Sol. INNOCUOUS -> not harmful or offensive.

Q8. ZENITH
(a) gibbous
(b) apex
(c) bottom
(d) nadir
Ans.(b)
Sol. ZENITH -> the strongest or most successful period of time
   
Q9.  FABLED
(a) mythical
(b) existent
(c) authentic
(d) factual
Ans.(a)
Sol. FABLED -> told about in old stories
   
Q10. FIASCO
(a) winner
(b) success
(c) blockbuster
(d) catastrophe
Ans.(d)
Sol. FIASCO -> something that has failed
     
Q11. VERBOSE
(a) terse
(b) concise
(c) pleonastic
(d) pithy
Ans.(c)
Sol. VERBOSE -> using or containing more words than necessary to express an idea
  
Q12. CLINCHED
(a) muddy
(b) confuse
(c) unsettle
(d) determine
Ans.(d)
Sol. CLINCHED -> to make final, definite, or beyond dispute 
Q13. VAMOOSE
(a) scat
(b) stay
(c) wait
(d) continue     
Ans.(a)
Sol. VAMOOSE -> depart hurriedly.
Q14. OBSTINATE
(a) Mischievous
(b) Unyielding
(c) Foolish
(d) Unreasonable
Ans.(b)
Sol. OBSTINATE ->Stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion

Q15. Plausible
(a) Manageable
(b) Seemingly true
(c) Pleasing taste
(d) Cannot be proved     
Ans.(b)
Sol. PLAUSIBLE -> Seeming responsible or probable




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?