English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: “SYNONYM”


Dear  Readers,
We are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym and Synonym. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.


Directions (1-15): In the following questions a word is given followed by four alternatives marked. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word given.

Q1. RATIFY
(a) approbate
(b) decline
(c) deny
(d) disallow
Ans.(a)
Sol.  RATIFY -> to make (a treaty, agreement, etc.) official by signing it or voting for it
Q2. AFFIRMATION
(a) rebuttal
(b) asseveration
(c) contradiction
(d) confutation
Ans.(b)
Sol. AFFIRMATION -> a solemn and often public declaration of the truth or existence of something
   
Q3. PREDICAMENT 
(a) closure
(b) Success
(c) peace
(d) impasse
Ans.(d)
Sol. PREDICAMENT -> a difficult, puzzling, or embarrassing situation from which there is no easy escape
   
Q4. CURBING  
(a) Freedom
(b) Suppress
(c) Center
(d) Interior
Ans.(b)
Sol. CURBING -> restrain or keep in check.
     
Q5. RETICENCE
(a) hesitance
(b) certainty
(c) conviction
(d) surety
Ans.(a)
Sol. RETICENCE -> a lack of willingness or desire to do or accept something
     
Q6. MAJORITY
(a) preponderance
(b) minority
(c) inferiority
(d) eternity
Ans.(a)
Sol. MAJORITY -> the greater number.
    
Q7. REGIME
(a) commotion
(b) authority
(c) chaos
(d) unauthorized    
Ans.(b) 
Sol. REGIME -> lawful control over the affairs of a political unit (as a nation) 

Q8. SUBSUME
(a) omit
(b) exclude
(c) comprehend
(d) preclude
Ans.(c)
Sol. SUBSUME -> to have as part of a whole
    
Q9. MYRIAD
(a) distinct
(b) solitary
(c) unvaried
(d) multifarious
Ans.(d)
Sol. MYRIAD -> being of many and various kinds
     
Q10. CONTENTIOUS
(a) discordant
(b) gracious
(c) pleasant
(d) amiable
Ans.(a)
Sol. CONTENTIOUS -> feeling or displaying eagerness to fight
     
Q11. CONSENSUS
(a) disfavor
(b) resistance
(c) unanimity
(d) opposition
Ans.(c)
Sol. CONSENSUS -> the state of being of one opinion about something
     
Q12. BODES
(a) assail
(b) ceased
(c) genial
(d) augur
Ans.(d)
Sol. BODES -> to show signs of a favorable or successful outcome
     
Q13. ENVISAGES
(a) disaster
(b) visualize
(c) disregard
(d) ignore
Ans.(b)
Sol. ENVISAGES -> to form a mental picture of
     
Q14. NITTY-GRITTY
(a) screwy
(b) bizarre
(c) prosaic
(d) aberrant
Ans.(c)
Sol. NITTY-GRITTY -> having to do with the practical details of regular life
     
Q15. PECULIAR 
(a) ordinary
(b) normal
(c) anomalous
(d) vague
Ans.(c)
Sol. PECULIAR -> different to what is normal or expected; strange.    







Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?