English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: ANTONYMS


Dear  Readers,

We are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym and Synonym. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.


Q1.  STAMPING
(a) clomp
(b) glide
(c) clump
(d) barge
Ans.(b)
Sol.  STAMPING -> to walk heavily and noisily
     
Q2. MARAUDING
(a) despoil
(b) protect
(c) pillage
(d) ransack
 Ans.(b)
Sol. MARAUDING -> to search through with the intent of committing robbery

Q3. INVADERS
(a) ambuscader
(b) belligerent
(c) assailant
(d) pacifist
Ans.(d)
Sol. INVADERS -> one that starts armed conflict against another especially without reasonable cause
     
Q4. MILITANTS
(a) uncombative
(b) truculent
(c) discordant
(d) brawly
Ans.(a)
Sol. MILITANTS -> feeling or displaying eagerness to fight
     
Q5. AFTERMATH
(a) corollary
(b) occasion
(c) resultant
(d) outgrowth
Ans.(b)
Sol. AFTERMATH -> a condition or occurrence traceable to a cause
  
Q6. PAUNCH
(a) Sleekness
(b) overweight
(c) stoutness
(d) chunkiness
Ans.(a)
Sol. PAUNCH -> an enlarged or bulging abdomen
     
Q7. ABANDONED
(a) forgotten
(b) derelict
(c) desolate
(d) rehabbed
 Ans.(d) 
Sol. ABANDONED -> left unoccupied or unused
    
Q8. REGIMENT  
(a) brigade
(b) battalion
(c) company
(d) varied
Ans.(d)
Sol. REGIMENT -> an act or period of watching for signs of activity, danger, or opportunity
    
Q9.  VIGIL
(a) Disregard
(b) lookout
(c) observation
(d) scrutiny
Ans.(a)
Sol. VIGIL -> a period of keeping awake during the time usually spent asleep
     
Q10. SLAIN
(a) animate
(b) croak
(c) dispatch
(d) scrag
Ans.(a)
Sol. SLAIN -> to deprive of life
    
Q11. THWART
(a) avert
(b) impede
(c) nurture
(d) obviate
Ans.(c)
Sol. THWART -> to prevent from achieving a goal
   
Q12. NEFARIOUS
(a) virtuous
(b) sinful
(c) unsavory
(d) unethical
Ans.(a)
Sol. NEFARIOUS -> not conforming to a high moral standard
    
Q13. ADVERSARY
(a) surly
(b) sympathetic
(c) hostile
(d) scrappy
Ans.(b)
Sol. ADVERSARY -> marked by opposition or ill will
    
Q14. LINGERING
(a) scoot
(b) mope
(c) loiter
(d) plod
Ans.(a)
Sol. LINGERING -> to move or act slowly
     
Q15. STRIFE
(a) disunity
(b) concord
(c) friction
(d) conflict
Ans.(b)
Sol. STRIFE -> a lack of agreement or harmony    







Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?