English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: “SYNONYM”



Dear  Readers,

We are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym/Synonym/Spelling error. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a word is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word given.

Q1.  ZENITH
(a) minimum
(b) capstone
(c) foot
(d) base
Ans.(b)
Sol.  ZENITH ->the strongest or most successful period of time

Q2. DEVASTATION
(a) scourge
(b) rehabilitate
(c) recondition
(d) redeem
Ans.(a)
Sol. DEVASTATION ->to destroy much or most of (something)

Q3. DISSEMINATION
(a) conceal
(b) obscure
(c) propagate
(d) enshroud
Ans.(c)
Sol. DISSEMINATION  ->to cause (something, such as information) to go to many people

Q4. RELEGATING
(a) receive
(b) expatriate 
(c) harbor
(d) naturalize
Ans.(b)
Sol. RELEGATING  ->to put (someone or something) in a lower or less important position, rank, etc.

Q5. PROPHETIC
(a) promising
(b) auspicious
(c) propitious
(d) predictive
Ans.(d)
Sol. PROPHETIC ->correctly stating what will happen in the future

Q6. DEXTERITY
(a) adroitness
(b) awkwardness
(c) gaucheness
(d) stupidity
Ans.(a)
Sol. DEXTERITY ->the ability to use your hands skillfully
Q7. WAGGISH
(a) impish
(b) grave
(c) grim
(d) stern
Ans.(A) 
Sol. WAGGISH ->silly and playful

Q8. ALLURE
(a) enchant
(b) revivalist
(c) offend
(d) displease
Ans.(a)
Sol. ALLURE->to entice by charm or attraction

Q9. CONGESTION
(a) uncongested
(b) opening
(c) want
(d) surfeit
Ans.(d)
Sol. CONGESTION -> to concentrate in a small or narrow space
Q10. DISARMAMENT
(a) reequip
(b) mobilize
(c) embattle
(d) demilitarize
Ans.(d)
Sol. DISARMAMENT ->to take weapons from (someone or something)

Q11. BELLIGERENCE
(a) amiability
(b) defiance
(c) antiaggression
(d) geniality
Ans.(b)
Sol. BELLIGERENCE ->an aggressive or truculent attitude, atmosphere, or disposition

Q12. INTRANSIGENCE
(a) receptivity
(b) obstinacy
(c) reasonability
(d) subserviency
Ans.(b)
Sol. INTRANSIGENCE ->the quality or state of being intransigent

Q13. COERCIVE
(a) impelstar
(b) discourage
(c) repress
(d) allow
Ans.(a)
Sol. COERCIVE ->using force or threats to make someone do something

Q14. RETROSPECT 
(a) prophesy
(b) reappraisal
(c) prospect
(d) preview
Ans.(b)
Sol. RETROSPECT  ->a review of or meditation on past events
Q15. ARTICULATING
(a) faltering
(b) inarticulate 
(c) eloquent
(d) unvocal
Ans.(c)
Sol. ARTICULATING ->able to express ideas clearly and effectively in speech or writing

  


  


  

 
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD