English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: ANTONYMS



Dear  Readers,

We are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym/Synonym/Spelling error. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1.  ACCLAMATION
(a) applause
(b) ovation
(c) snigger
(d) plaudit
Ans.(c)
Sol.  ACCLAMATION ->strong and enthusiastic approval or praise

Q2. CONSENSUS
(a) accord
(b) resistance
(c) unanimity
(d) concurrence
Ans.(b)
Sol. CONSENSUS->a general agreement about something

Q3. HOPPING
(a) amenable
(b) indignant
(c) infuriate
(d) enraged
Ans.(a)
Sol. HOPPING->very or extremely

Q4. AMBIGUITY
(a) obscurity
(b) murkiness
(c) opacity
(d) lucidity
Ans.(d)
Sol. AMBIGUITY->something that does not have a single clear meaning
Q5. LEGITIMACY
(a) permissibility
(b) legality
(c) iniquity
(d) lawfulness
Ans.(c)
Sol. LEGITIMACY->the quality or state of being legitimate

Q6. DEFECTION
(a) harmony
(b) severancestar
(c) forsaking
(d) rebellionstar
Ans.(a)
Sol. DEFECTION->conscious abandonment of allegiance or duty

Q7. EXPELLED
(a) banish
(b) harbor
(c) extrude
(d) chase
Ans.(b) 
Sol. EXPELLED->to officially force (someone) to leave a place or organization

Q8. LURE
(a) caution
(b) allurement
(c) temptation
(d) bait
Ans.(d)
Sol. LURE->an appealing or attractive quality

Q9.  WHIPS
(a) lash
(b) slash
(c) birch
(d) discouragement
Ans.(d)
Sol. WHIPS->to move quickly or forcefully
Q10. INTERVENTION
(a) intercede
(b) disregard
(c) intermediate
(d) interpose
Ans.(b)
Sol. INTERVENTION->to come or occur between two times or events
Q11. INCESSANT
(a) unbroken
(b) ceaseless
(c) perpetual
(d) recurrent
Ans.(d)
Sol. INCESSANT->continuing without stopping
Q12. PRAGMATIC 
(a) practical 
(b) visionary
(c) realistic
(d) earthy
Ans.(b)
Sol. PRAGMATIC ->dealing with the problems that exist in a specific situation in a reasonable and logical way instead of depending on ideas and theories

Q13. OFFICIATING
(a) preside
(b) govern
(c) superintendstar
(d) refrain
Ans.(d)
Sol. OFFICIATING->to perform the official duties of a ceremony
Q14. INTERREGNUM 
(a) interlude
(b) parenthesis
(c) procession
(d) discontinuity
Ans.(c)
Sol. INTERREGNUM ->a lapse or pause in a continuous series

Q15. IMPASSE
(a) boon
(b) deadlock
(c) stalemate
(d) halt
Ans.(a)
Sol. IMPASSE->a situation in which no progress seems possible   


  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD