English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: ANTONYMS


Dear  Readers,

We are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym and Synonym. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1. ELABORATE
(a) Ganished
(b) Knotty
(c) Facile
(d) Extensive

Ans.(c)
Sol. ELABORATE -> involving many carefully arranged parts or details
Q2. CLAMOUR
(a) Silence
(b) Din
(c) Tumult
(d) Roaring
Ans.(a)
Sol. CLAMOUR ->  a loud and confused noise, especially that of people shouting.
Q3. FORTUITOUS
(a) Contingent
(b) Fortunate
(c) Hapless
(d) Fluky
Ans.(c)
Sol. FORTUITOUS -> happening by chance, having or showing good luck
Q4. PUSILLANIMITY
(a) cravenness
(b) Bravery
(c) cowardliness
(d) dastardliness
Ans.(b)
Sol. PUSILLANIMITY -> very small spirit.
  
Q5. FUTILITY
(a) Adequacy
(b) Fruitlessness
(c) Uselessness
(d) Vanity
Ans.(a)
Sol. FUTILITY ->the quality or state of being ineffective
     
Q6. INFRINGEMENT
(a) Observance
(b) Breach
(c) Contravention
(d) Infraction
Ans.(a)
Sol. INFRINGEMENT -> the action of breaking the terms of a law, agreement,etc.
    
Q7. VERDICT
(a) Award
(b) Accusation
(c) Call
(d) Conclusion
Ans.(b) 
Sol. VERDICT -> a judgment or opinion about something
Q8. LITIGATION
(a) Dispute
(b) Process
(c) Prosecution
(d) Cohesion
Ans.(d)
Sol. LITIGATION -> the process of taking legal action.
     
Q9. IGNITES 
(a) Enkindle
(b) Fire
(c) Burn
(d) Douse
Ans.(d)
Sol. IGNITES -> to set (something) on fire, to give life or energy to (someone or something)
    
Q10. SUCCUMBING
(a) Relent
(b) Resist
(c) Knuckle
(d) Capitulate
Ans.(b)
Sol. SUCCUMBING -> to cease resistance (as to another’s arguments, demands, or control) 
     
Q11. FLOCK
(a) Horde
(b) Mob
(c) Scrum
(d) Disperse
Ans.(d)
Sol. FLOCK -> a great number of persons or creatures massed together 
    
Q12. IMPROBABLE
(a) Flimsy
(b) Unapt
(c) Dubious
(d) Likely
Ans.(d)
Sol. IMPROBABLE -> not likely to be true or to occur
     
Q13. FEEBLE
(a) Slight
(b) Effete
(c) Stalwart
(d) Prostrate
Ans.(c)
Sol. FEEBLE -> lacking bodily strength
     
Q14. CALAMITOUS
(a) Propitious
(b) Cataclysmal
(c) Disastrous
(d) Ruinous
Ans.(a)
Sol. CALAMITOUS -> bringing about ruin or misfortune
     
Q15. LAUDABLE
(a) Discreditable
(b) Applaudable
(c) Commendable
(d) Creditable
Ans.(a)
Sol. LAUDABLE -> deserving praise

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?