Most Important English Questions | Intelligence Bureau Recruitment 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important English Questions | Intelligence...

Most Important English Questions | Intelligence Bureau Recruitment 2017

Most Important English Questions | Intelligence Bureau Recruitment 2017_40.1

Dear Students, Very first time the exam pattern of Intelligence Bureau Exam has been changed. English section of IB Exam is going to be surprising. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on One-word substitutions, Synonyms. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the Intelligence Bureau Exam.
Directions (1-10): Each question below consists of a word, followed by five words or phrases. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly same in meaning to the word. Since some of the questions require you to distinguish fine shades of meaning, be sure to consider all the choices before deciding which one is best.
Q1. Propitiate
(a) appease
(b) hassle
(c) needle
(d) goad
Q2. Apprise
(a) withhold
(b) inform
(c) conceal
(d) darken
Q3. Fiat
(a) abide
(b) command
(c) comply
(d) conform
Q4. Arcane
(a) standard
(b) typical
(c) customary
(d) mysterious 
Q5. Genesis
(a) bane
(b) germane
(c) origin
(d) eccentric
Q6. Protean
(a) steady
(b) stable
(c) versatile
(d) constant
Q7. Arraign
(a) exculpate
(b) free
(c) indict
(d) reign
Q8. Obloquy
(a) slander
(b) respect
(c) admiration
(d) credit
Q9. Defalcate
(a) embezzle
(b) repay
(c) reimburse
(d) refund
Q10. Succor
(a) thwart
(b) assistance
(c) impede
(d) deter
Directions (11-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q11. A person who maliciously sets fires to buildings or other property.
(a) incendiary
(b) hypocrite
(c) protector
(d) saviour
Q12. One who is in charge of a museum or art gallery.
(a) cynic
(b) pauper
(c) curator
(d) chauvinist
Q13. Place where bees are kept.
(a) house 
(b) apiary
(c) graveyard
(d) cemetery
Q14. Place where birds are kept.
(a) apiary
(b) aviary
(c) depository
(d) venue
Q15. Pertaining to a period prior to recorded history.
(a) prehistoric 
(b) historical
(c) historic
(d) histrionic 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. propitiate: win or regain the favour of (a god, spirit, or person) by doing something that pleases them. 
appease: pacify or placate (someone) by acceding to their demands, assuage or satisfy (a demand or a feeling). Hence, appease and propitiate are synonyms. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. apprise: inform or tell (someone). Hence, inform and apprise are synonyms. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. fiat: a formal authorization or proposition; a decree. Hence fiat and command are synonyms. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. arcane: understood by few; mysterious or secret. Hence arcane and mysterious are synonyms. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. genesis: the origin or mode of formation of something.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. protean: able to do many different things; versatile, tending or able to change frequently or easily.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. arraign: call or bring (someone) before a court to answer a criminal charge. indict: formally accuse of or charge with a crime. Hence, arraign and indict are synonyms. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Obloquy: strong public condemnation. slander: the action or crime of making a false spoken statement damaging to a person’s reputation.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. defalcate: embezzle (funds with which one has been entrusted).
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. succour: assistance and support in times of hardship and distress.
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  incendiary-a person who starts fires.
S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  curator-a keeper or custodian of a museum or other collection.
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  apiary-a place where bees are kept; a collection of beehives.
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  aviary-a large cage, building, or enclosure for keeping birds in.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  prehistoric-relating to or denoting the period before written records.

Most Important English Questions | Intelligence Bureau Recruitment 2017_50.1

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?