Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Dear students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam is near, now you need to pace up your studies. In GA Section, generally, 5 to 6 questions are asked from HISTORY PORTION. So we are providing 15 previous year questions everyday. these questions will help in improving your GENERAL AWARENESS portion.

Q1. The greatness of Shershah lies in his: 
(a) Secular attitude 
(b) Victories against Humayun
(c) Superior generalship 
(d) Administrative reforms 
S1. Ans.(d)
Q2. Which of the following monuments is the oldest? 
(a) QutabMinar
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Ajanta Caves 
(d) TajMahal
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. The 1st Battle of Panipat was fought in the year :
(a) 1761 
(b) 1516
(c) 1526
(d) 1556
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. In which of the Round Table Conference Mahatma Gandhi participated? 
(a) First Round Table Conference, 1930 
(b) Second Round Table Conference, 1931 
(c) Third Round Table Conference, 1932 
(d) All of the above 
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Who translated ‘Mahabharatha into Persian? 
(a) Ibn-Batuta
(b) AbulFazal
(c) Babar 
(d) Badauni
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. Who built “PuranaQuilla” ?
(a) Akbar 
(b) Shershah
(c) Aurangzeb 
(d) Babar 
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Who was the Delhi Sultan to impose Jizya even on the Brahmins? 
(a) Ala-ud-din Khilji
(b) FiruzTughluq
(c) Muhammad Tughluq
(d) Balban
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Akbar held his religious discussion in 
(a) Jodhabai’s Palace 
(b) PanchMahal
(c) IbadatKhana
(d) BulandDarwaza
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. Famous Battle of Talikota was fought in
(a) 1565 A.D.
(b) 1575 A.D.
(c) 1585 A.D.
(d) 1570 A.D.
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. Which is the holy book of the Sikh religion? 
(a) Bhagwad Gita 
(b) Baani
(c) Gurmukhi
(d) Guru Granth Sahib 
S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. Bijapur is known for its 
(a) Severe drought condition 
(b) GolGumbaz
(c) Heavy rainfall 
(d) Statue of Gomateswara
S11. Ans.(b)
Q12. Sriperumbudur is the birthplace of 
(a) Sri Madhvacharya
(b) Sri Basavanna
(c) Sri Shankaracharya
(d) Sri Ramanujacharya
S12. Ans.(d)
Q13. Who among the following was known as the ‘Parrot of India? 
(a) Hussain Shah
(b) Amir Khusrau
(c) BarbakShah
(d) Nanak 
S13. Ans.(b)
Q14. Bibi-Ka-Maqbara is located in India at
(a) FatehpurSikri
(b) Aurangabad 
(c) Hyderabad 
(d) Jaunpur
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. Who got the Gita translated into Persian? 
(a) Shah Jahan
(b) Akbar 
(c) Murad
(d) DaraShikoh
S15. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:




Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?