Latest SSC jobs   »   Idioms English Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Idioms English Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.
Directions (1-15): In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase in the sentence. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.
Q1. His most trusted friend proved to be a snake in the grass.
(a) a reliable person 
(b) a hidden enemy 
(c) low and mean 
(d) coward and brutal 
Q2. The captors of the kidnapped kept his family on tenterhooks. 
(a) an anxious suspense 
(b) on constant move 
(c) in seething anger 
(d) in excited state
Q3. I have come to know of your hole-and-corner methods of dealing with people. 
(a) suspicious 
(b) secret 
(c) servile 
(d) strict 
Q4. They are sure to steal a march upon their competitors.
(a) outshine 
(b) defy 
(c) challenge 
(d) resist 
Q5. He was in a brown study and did not seem to catch my point.   
(a) in his study room 
(b) absorbed in reading 
(c) absent-minded 
(d) in a state of shock 
Q6. I am sure they will fight tooth and nail for their rights. 
(a) with all their rights 
(b) with all their might 
(c) without any weapon 
(d) very cowardly 
Q7. The green-eyed monster 
(a) the creature of the sea 
(b) an animal with green eyes 
(c) personal jealousy 
(d) to get into trouble 
Q8. The detective left no stone unturned to trace the culprit. 
(a) took no pains 
(b) did very irrelevant things 
(c) restored to illegitimate practices 
(d) used all available means 
Q9. He is not playing with the full deck.
(a) someone who has lost interest 
(b) someone who lacks intelligence 
(c) someone who is clever in his dealings 
(d) someone who has less money to make the deal 
Q10. Harassed by repeated acts of injustice, he decided to put his foot down. 
(a) not to yield 
(b) resign 
(c) withdraw 
(d) None of these 
Q11. Harshad Mehta could be easily arrested because the police were tipped off in advance. 
(a) bribed 
(b) catalogue 
(c) give advance information 
(d) threatened 
Q12. You cannot have your cake and eat it too.  
(a) enjoy forever 
(b) enjoy without payment 
(c) have it both ways 
(d) absolve yourself of guilt 
Q13. In the beginning of his career, he was practically rolling in money. 
(a) wasting a lot of money 
(b) spending more than his earnings 
(c) very rich  
(d) saving lot of money  
Q14. Those were only crocodile tears. 
(a) pretended sadness 
(b) a weeping sign 
(c) mild regret 
(d) very gloomy 
Q15. He was murdered in cold blood. 
(a) coolly  
(b) deliberately  
(c) unfeelingly 
(d) thoughtlessly 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. snake in the grass-One who feigns friendship with the intent to deceive, A treacherous person.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. on tenterhooks- in a state of suspense or agitation because of uncertainty about a future event., anxiously waiting for news about someone or something 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. hole-and-corner: hole-and-corner activities are kept secret, usually because they are dishonest
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. steal a march on: to precede someone who has the same goal; to accomplish something before someone else does., outshine-be much better than (someone) in a particular area.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. brown study: a mood of deep absorption or thoughtfulness; reverie, The condition of being so lost in solitary thought as to be unaware of one’s surroundings.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. fight tooth and nail: to use a lot of effort to oppose someone or achieve something
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. the green-eyed monster-jealousy personified., expressing jealously 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. leave no stone unturned: try every possible course of action in order to achieve something.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. play with a full deck: to operate as if one were mentally sound. (Usually in the negative. One cannot play cards with a partial deck.)
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. put one’s foot down (about someone or something)-to tell someone in a strong way that they must do something or that they must stop doing something
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. tip someone off (about someone or something): to give someone a valuable piece of news about someone or something.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. have one’s cake and eat it too: to have in one’s possession something and be able to use or exploit it; to have it both ways.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. rolling in money-Exceptionally wealthy; having large amounts of money to spend.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. crocodile tears-tears or expressions of sorrow that are insincere.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. in cold blood- without feeling or mercy; ruthlessly.
CRACK SSC CGL 2017


More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?