Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017

 Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Polity Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

Q1. Who is the first law officer of the Government of India? 
(a) Chief Justice of India 
(b) Union law minister 
(c) Attorney General of India 
(d) Law secretary 

Q2. In spite of being a non-member, who among the following can participate in the proceedings of either House of Parliament, without having the right to vote? 
(a) The Vice-President 
(b) The Chief Justice of India 
(c) The Attorney General of India 
(d) The Comptroller and Auditor 

Q3. How many languages are recognized as regional languages in the Constitution? 
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 22

Q4. The tenth schedule of Indian Constitution deals with
(a) Anti-defection legislation
(b) Panchayti Raj
(c) Land reforms
(d) Distribution of powers between the union and states

Q5. Which of the following languages are included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India? 
(a) Sindhi and English 
(b) English and Kashmiri 
(c) Kashmiri and Gorkhali
(d) Sindhi and Kashmiri 

Q6. Which of the following languages have been added to the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution in 1992? 
(a) Konkani, Manipuri and Sindhi 
(b) Konkani, Manipuri and Dogri
(c) Dogri, Nepali and Manipuri 
(d) Konkani, Manipuri andNepali 

Q7. The authority to specify which castes shall be deemed to be scheduled castes rests with the 
(a) President 
(b) Governor 
(c) Prime Minister 
(d) Commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes 

Q8. In India there is a single constitution for the Union and the states with the exception of 
(a) Sikkim 
(b) Jammu and Kashmir 
(c) Nagaland 
(d) Tamil Nadu 

Q9. Recommendations of Sarkaria Commission are related with 
(a) Inter-State Council 
(b) Centre-state relations 
(c) North-Eastern Council 
(d) Interstate Water disputes 

Q10. India is a federal state because its Constitution provides for 
(a) Dual citizenship 
(b) Dual judiciary 
(c) Sharing powers between states and centre
(d) A written constitution 

Q11. The Central Government can assign any function to the states 
(a) On the directive of the President 
(b) On the recommendation of Parliament 
(c) Any time it wishes to do so 
(d) With the consent of the state government 

Q12. The basis of classifying governments as unitary or federal is based on the 
(a) Relationship between the centre and states 
(b) Relationship between the legislative and executive 
(c) Relationship between the legislative and judiciary 
(d) Relationship between the Prime Minister and President 

Q13. Which article is related to Special Address by the President?
(a) Article 84 
(b) Article 85
(c) Article 86 
(d) Article 87

Q14. In which of the following houses the chairperson is not the member of that house?
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Legislative Assembly
(d) Legislative council

Q15. Which of the following states can nominate two women members to the legislative assembly?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Solution 

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13.Ans.(d)

S14.Ans.(b)

S15.Ans.(c)
Since SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th April, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 















Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?