Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL /MTS /CPO Exam 2017

   

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Polity Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 



Q1.The idea of concurrent list in the Indian Constitution has been borrowed from
(a) USA 
(b) Switzerland
(c) Australia 
(d) U.S.S.R.

Q2.Article 370 of the Constitution of India makes special provision for which of the following state(s)?
(a) Maharashtra and Gujarat
(b) Assam
(c) Nagaland
(d) Jammu and kashmir

Q3.The Constitution of India provides for an Election Commission under Article
(a) 321 
(b) 322
(c) 323 
(d) 324

Q4.The Panchayati Raj system was first started in India in the states of Rajasthan and…
(a) Andhra Pradesh 
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujrat 
(d) Haryana

Q5.Which one of the following committees recommended the inclusion of fundamental duties in the Indian Constitution?
(a) Barua Committee
(b) Ramaswamy Committee
(c) Sikri Committee
(d) Swarn Singh Committee

Q6.The article of Indian Constitution related to abolition of Epithet is
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 17
(d) Article 18

Q7.How many times has Financial Emergency been declared in India so far?
(a) 5 times 
(b) 4 times
(c) once 
(d) Never

Q8.The speaker’s vote in the Lok Sabha is called
(a) Casting vote 
(b) Sound vote
(c) Direct vote 
(d) Indirect vote

Q9.The bill of which of the following categories can be initiated only in Lok Sabha?
(a) Ordinary Bill
(b) Private members Bill
(c) Money Bill
(d) Constitution Amendment Bill

Q10.The first joint meeting of both the houses of the Indian parliament was held in connection with? 
(A)Dowry abolition bill
(B)Hindu code bill
(C)Gold control bill
(d)Bank nationalization bill

Q11.Under which Constitutional Amendment has education for children aged 6 to 14 years become Fundamental Right?
(a) 93rd Amendment 
(b) 86th Amendment
(c) 91st Amendment 
(d) 92nd Amendment

Q12.Who was the first chief Minister of uttar pradesh?
(a)Govind Ballabh pant
(b)Sampurnanand
(c)Chandra Bhanu Gupta
(d)sarojini Naidu

Q13.The term ‘state’ has been defined in which of the following articles of Indian Constitution ?
(a) Article 1 
(b) Article 8
(c) Article 10 
(d) Article 12

Q14.Article 30 of the Indian Constitution deals with the
(a) Freedom of consciences
(b) Right to propagate religion
(c) Right of minorities to establish and manage educational institution
(d) Cultural and educational rights of the majority community

Q15.Which one of the following articles of the Indian Constitution provides for All India Services ?
(a) Article 310 
(b) Article 311
(c) Article 312 
(d) Article 314

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c)



Since, SSC MTS Exam will begin on 30th april, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, 



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD