Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam


Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of August 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing geography Quiz of 15 important questions and here we have covered all the important topics of Geography.

Q1. Which zone of a candle flame is the hottest?
(a) Dark innermost zone
(b) Outermost zone
(c) Middle luminous zone
(d) Central zone

Q2. Why do two ice blocks join to form one block when pressed together?
(a) Melting point of ice is lowered with increase in pressure
(b) Melting point of ice increases with increase in pressure
(c) Melting point of ice remains unchanged with increase in pressure
(d) Melting point of ice is 0°C

Q3. Evening Sun is not as hot as the midday sun. What is the reason?
(a) In the evening, radiation travel slowly
(b) In the evening, the temperature of the sun decreases
(c) Ozone in atmosphere absorbs more light in the evening
(d) In the evening, radiations travels larger distance through atmosphere

Q4. The largest irrigation canal India is called the:
(a) Yamuna Canal
(b) Sirhind Canal
(c) Indira Gandhi Canal
(d) Upper Bari Doab Canal

Q5. Which of the following canals is located in West Bengal?
(a) Lower Ganga Canal
(b) Sarada Canal
(c) Eden Canal
(d) Sirhind Canal

Q6. Where is Tala Hydroelectric project which is expected to generate 1020 MW power, located?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q7. Which one of the following countries has the longest international boundary with India?
(a) China
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Myanmar

Q8.Port Blair – the capital of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, is located in which one of the following islands?
(a) North Andaman
(b) Little Andaman
(c) Middle Andaman
(d) South Andaman

Q9. Guwahati is situated on the bank of the river:
(a) Teesta                               
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Hooghly                            
(d) Sone

Q10. The most important uranium mine of India is located at:
(a) Manavalakurichi
(b) Gauribidanur
(c) Vashi
(d) Jadugora

Q11. The River Kishanganga is a tributary of-
(a) Sutlej
(b) Chenab
(c) Jhelum
(d) Ganga

Q12. The coast that belongs to Tamilnadu is known as
(a) Konkan coast
(b) Malabar coast
(c) Coromandel coast
(d) Canara coast

Q13. Which of the following latitudes passes through India?
(a) Arctic circle
(b) Tropic of Capricorn
(c) Tropic of Cancer
(d) Equator

Q14. Nathula Pass is in
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Nagaland
(c) Sikkim
(d) Manipur

Q15. ‘Red cliff line’ demarcates the boundary between
(a) India and China
(b) India and Pakistan
(c) India and Afghanistan
(d) India and Bangladesh

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD