Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL and MTS 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, We are providing quizzes and study notes for GA section, and we are also providing previous year questions.
Q1. Which functionary can be invited to give his opinion in the parliament?
(a) Attorney General of India
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Chief Election commission of India
(d) Comptroller and auditor General of India
Q2. Age of a candidate to contest parliamentary election should not be lesser than:
(a) 18 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 25 years
(d) 26 years
Q3. The most important feature of the Indian Parliament is that:
(a) It is the union legislature in India
(b) It also comprises of the President
(c) It is bicameral in nature
(d) The upper house of the parliament is never dissolved
Q4. Japan‘s Parliament is known as –
(a) Diet
(b) Dail
(c) Yuan
(d) Shora
Q5. Who said, Parliamentary system provides a daily as well as a periodic assessment of the Government?
(a) B.R. Ambedkar
(b) B.N. Rau
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Rajendra Prasad
Q6. Who among the following can participate in the proceedings of both the houses of parliament?
(a) Vice-President
(b) Solicitor General
(c) Chief Justice
(d) Attorney General
Q7. In order to be recognized as an official Opposition Group in the parliament, how many seats should it have?
(a) 1/3rd of the total strength
(b) 1/4th of the total strength
(c) 1/6th of the total strength
(d) 1/10th of the total strength
Q8. How long a person should have practiced in a High Court to be eligible to be appointed as a Judge of Supreme Court of India?
(a) 10 Years
(b) 15 Years
(c) 12 Years
(d) 5 Years
Q9. Deficit financing means that the government borrows money from the
(a) RBI
(b) local bodies
(c) big businessmen
(d) IMF
Q10. When was the Second Reading of the Constitution completed in the Constituent Assembly—
(a) 18 Nov. 1949
(b) 17 Oct. 1949
(c) 17 Nov. 1949
(d) 16 Dec. 1949
Q11. How many readings were held on the Constitution in the Constituent Assembly—
(a) First Reading
(b) Third Reading
(c) Second Reading
(d) None of the above
Q12. In the National Flag, what does green colour represent—
(a) Animals
(b) Growth
(c) Human Nature
(d) Spiritual Philosophy
Q13. Who was the first elected Minister of Home Affairs in the first Lok Sabha—
(a) Jagjivan Ram
(b) C. D. Deshmukh
(c) Kailash Nath Katju
(d) Abdul Kalam Azad
Q14. Who was the chairman of the Rajya Sabha at the time of first Lok Sabha—
(a) N.C. Chatterjee
(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(c) A. K. Gopalan
(d) Mahavir Tyagi
Q15. After the death of Shri G. V. Mavrlankar, who became the Speaker of the first Lok Sabha—
(a) M. A. Ayyangar
(b) K.S. Hegde
(c) N. Sanjiva Reddy
(d) None of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD