Previous Year History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

History Questions for SSC CGL 2017
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of JUNE/JULY 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year questions.

Q1. The Indian king who opposed Alexander was—
(a) Ambhi   
(b) Porus
(c) Dhanananda  
(d) Chandragupta
Q2. In ancient India, the earliest capital of Magadha kingdom was at—
(a) Pataliputra  
(b) Rajgir
(c) Vaishali   
(d) Varanasi
Q3. When Alexander invaded India, who was the ruler of Magadha?
(a) Haryankas  
(b) Shishunagas
(c) Nandas  
(d) Mauryas
Q4. Which one of the following rulers of Magadha was the contemporary of Alexander, the great?
(a) Mahapadmananda 
(b) Dhanananda
(c) Sukalp  
(d) Chandragupta Maurya
Q5.Arrange the following Magadhan dynasties in the chronological order—
1. Nandas   
2. Sungas
3. Mauryas        
4. Haryanks
Choose the answer from the following codes—
(a) 2 – 1 – 4 – 3   
(b) 4 – 1 – 3 – 2
(c) 3 – 2 – 1 – 4 
(d) 1 – 3 – 4 – 2
Q6. ‘Lakh Baksh’ was a title given to the ruler—
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Raziya
(D) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
Q7. The Rathas of Mahabalipuram was built during the reign of the—
(A) Palas
(B) Cholas
(C) Rashtrakutas
(D) Pallavas
Q8. Mahatma Gandhi used for the first time hunger strike as a weapon during—
(A) Kheda Satyagraha
(B) Ahmedabad Strike
(C) Bardoli Satyagraha
(D) Champaran Satyagraha
Q9. The Dandi March is associated with—
(A) Partition of Bengal
(B) Khilafat Movement
(C) Non-cooperation Movement
(D) Civil Disobedience Movement
Q10. The key leaders of Khilafat Movement were—
(A) Syed Ahmad Khan and Agha khan
(B) Mohammad Ali and Shaukat Ali
(C) Muhammad Iqbal and Salimullah Khan
(D) Muhammad Ali Jinnah and Sikandar Hayat Khan
Q11. The Mohemmadan Anglo-Oriental College of Aligarh was founded by__
(a) Md. Ali Jinnah
(b) Mohammad Ali
(c) Shaukat Ali
(d) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
Q12. The original name of Swami Dayanand Sarswati was____
(a) Mula Shankar
(b) Abhi Shankar
(c) Gauri Shankar
(d) Daya Shankar
Q13. Who among the following set up the Atmiya Sabha in Calcutta in the first half of the nineteenth century?
(a) Radhakant Dev
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(c) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(d) Debendranath Tagore
Q14. Who founded the Brahmo Samaj?
(a) Debendranath Tagore
(b) Keshavchandra sen
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Q15. Who founded the Fort William College at Calcutta?
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Ellenborough
(c) Lord Macalay
(d) Lord Wellesely
SOLUTIONS 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD