Previous Year Science(Chemistry) Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Science(Chemistry) Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Science(Chemistry) Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017

Previous Year Science(Chemistry) Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, Science is an important part in GENERAL STUDIES of SSC Stenographer, IB, DDA Exam 2017. In these exams, 5-8 questions will be asked from Science portion. So we are providing 15 Questions of SCIENCE every day.We have provided Science Notes to help you with all the concepts.Solve this quiz and be better prepared for the SSC Stenographer 2017.

Q1.The chemical name of quartz is  
(a)Sodium silicate
(b)Sodium phosphate
(c)Calcium phosphate
(d)Calcium oxide
S1.Ans.(a)

Q2.Which among the following is in liquid state at normal room temperature?  
(a)Sodium
(b)Mercury
(c)Copper
(d)Phosphorous
S2.Ans.(b)

Q3.What is the first element of the periodic table?  
(a)Sodium
(b)Helium
(c)Neon
(d)Hydrogen
S3.Ans.(d)

Q4.The chemical name of laughing gas is  
(a)Nitrous oxide
(b)Nitric oxide
(c)Nitrogen dioxide
(d)Nitrogen peroxide
S4.Ans.(a)

Q5.Which one of the following is also called stranger gas?
(a) Argon
(b) Neon
(c) Xenon
(d) Nitrous oxide
S5.Ans.(c)

Q6.The alum used for purifying water is-
(a) Potash alum
(b) Ammonium alum
(c) Chrome alum
(d) Ferric alum
S6.Ans.(a)

Q7.Who is regarded as the father of modern chemistry?
(a)Rutherford
(b)Einstein
(c)Lavoisier
(d)C.V. Raman
S7.Ans.(c)

Q8.What among following is used to produce artificial rain?
(a)copper oxide
(b)carbon monoxide
(c)silver iodide
(d)silver nitrate
S8.Ans.(c)

Q9.The form of carbon used in decolourising sugar solution is
(a) wood charcoal
(b) animal charcoal
(c) coconut charcoal
(d) lamp black
S9.Ans.(b)

Q10.Methylated spirit is a mixture of
(a) methyl alcohol and acetic acid
(b) methyl alcohol and ethyl alcohol
(c) ethyl alcohol and pyridine
(d) methyl alcohol and pyridine
S10.Ans.(b)

Q11.During fermentation, the by- product is
(a) ethyl alcohol
(b) methyl alcohol
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) carbon dioxide
S11.Ans.(d)

Q12.A hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of:
(a) Natural radioactivity
(b) Nuclear fission
(c) Nuclear fusion
(d) Artificial radioactivity
S12.Ans.(c)

Q13.Which one among the following agents is added to domestic LPG cylinder to help in the detection of gas leakage?
(a) Chloroform
(b) Ethanethiol
(c) Methanol
(d) Ethanol
S13.Ans.(b)

Q14.Carbogen is a mixture of:
(a)CO2 and O2
(b)CO2 and N2
(c)O2 and N2
(d)None of these
S14.Ans.(a)

Q15.Which of the following carbon compounds is used as a fire-extinguisher?
(a) Carbon disulphide
(b) carbon tetrachloride
(c) chloroform
(d) Methylene chloride
S15.Ans.(b)

Note: All the selected candidates of CGL 2015 and CGL 2016 are kindly requested to send their Success stories. You worked hard for it, sacrificed a lot, now inspire others to follow their dream and achieve success in their lives. Send at: contact@bankersadda.com 
Previous Year Science(Chemistry) Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?